Genes in the HLA class III region and their products in patients with rheumatoid arthritis and Sjogren's syndrome.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63570301
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 内科学一般
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
MORIUCHI Junko  Tokai University, Department of Internal Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (40125414)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsHLA / Class III region / restriction fragment length polymorphism / rheumatoid arthritis / Sjogren's syndrome / complement component 4 / 21-hydroxylase / Southern hybridization / 慢性関節リウマチ / HLA、クラスIII / 捕体蛋白 / シェーグレン症候群 / クラスIIIサザンブロット / C4A / C4B
Research Abstract
Molecular biological analysis of DNA and the allotypes of the fourth component of complement (C4) and Factor B (Bf) were studied in patients with Sjogren's syndrome (SS) and rheumatoid arthritis (RA).
The result we obtained were: 1. There is a well documented awqssociation between RA and HLA- DR4 and DRw53 in many racial groups. In this study, we observed a significantly increased frequency of C4B5 in RA patients, especially in male patients. Since a strong linkage disequilibrium among genes of C4B5, DR4 and DRw53 is reported in Japanese, and since RA patients in other ethnics are not associated with C4B5, the C4BS was supposed not to have a direct role for the development of RA. 2. C4A null (C4AQO) was frequently observed in SS patients without other autoimmune disease (primary SS). By Southern blot analysis using CDNA probes for the 5' end of C4 and CyP21 and four restriction enzymes, genomic DNA from patients and controls with or without C4AQO were studied. The results suggest that most examples of C4AQO in the Japanese are not due to a major deletion of the C4A gene.