Establishment of myeloma cell lines and biotechnological study on the regulatory mechanisms of myeloma cell growth.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63570304
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 内科学一般
Research InstitutionKanazawa Medical University
Principal Investigator
SHIMIZU Shiro  Kanazawa Med. Univ. Dept. of Internal Med. Associate Professor, 血液免疫内科, 助教授 (50097432)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIOKA Ritsuko  Kanazawa Med. Univ. Dept. of Internal Med. Associate Professor, 血液免疫内科, 助手 (30200950)
TACHIBANA Junko  Kanazawa Med. Univ. Dept. of Internal Med. Associate Professor, 血液免疫内科, 助手 (70163475)
SAWADA Makoto  Kanazawa Med. Univ. Dept. of Internal Med. Associate Professor, 血液免疫内科, 助手 (50170824)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsInterleukin 6 / Multiple Myeloma / Myeloma Cell Lines / Macrophage / Cytokine / Paracrine Mechanism / Leukocyte Adhesion Molecules / RAS oncogene / インターロイキン / 6・多発性骨髄腫 / 多発性骨髄腫細胞株 / サイトロカイン / パラクライン増殖機構
Research Abstract
Since bone marrow Stromal cells play an important role in the growth of myeloma cells, we used macrophages, a member of stromal cells, as a feeder layer for establishing myeloma cel lines. More than 6 myeloma cell lines have been established. Then, these cell lines were used for the analysis of myeloma cell growth, giving following results.
1)Macrophages have positive effect on the growth of myeloma cells and they are useful for establishing myeloma cell lines. 2)Myeloma cells proliferate in response to IL-6 and IL-1. IL-6 secreted by macrophages primarily mediates the stimulatory effect. i 3)With using macrophages as a feeder layer, 6 myeloma cell lines have been established and 4 myeloma cell lines have been maintained in vitro for 3-9 months. 4)Two bone marrow-derived cell lines proliferate absolutely dependently on macrophages or IL-6. However, 4 extramedullary lesion-derived cell lines proliferate spontaneously. 5)Two myeloma cell lines, ILKM3 and KM4, have a point mutation in codon 61 of N-RAS exon 2.6)Although macrophages have positive effect on myeloma cell growth when used at a small cell number, they also have negative effect when used at a higher cell number. Such negative effect is mediated through interaction of leukocyte adhesion molecules between macrophages and myeloma cells.