| Project/Area Number |
63570311
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Gastroenterology
| Research Institution | University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
IKEDA Yusei Univ. of Tokyo Faculty of Med. Assistant Prof., 医学部(病), 助手 (80133073)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YOSHIKAWA Yuji Univ. of Tokyo Faculty of Med. Medical Stuff, 医学部(病), 医員
| Project Period (FY) |
1988 – 1989
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
| Keywords | interferon / anti-interferon antibody / autoantibody / liver disease / interferon-alpha / viral hepatitis / acute hepatitis / chronic hepatitis / 慢性肝炎 / インターフェロン / インターフェロンα / インターフェロン抗体 / 慢性肝疾患 / ウィルス肝炎 / 自己免疫性肝炎 |
| Research Abstract |
Aims of this study are to establish a simple and convenient assay system for detection of autoantibodies against cytokines such as interferon (IFN) and interleukins, to reveal the effect of antibodies on immunocytes and to demonstrate clinical significance and disease-specific occurrence of antibodies. In the beginning, we tried to detect antibodies (anti-IFN-2a) against human recombinant interferon-alpha-2a, which has been used frequently in Japan for treatment of chronic viral hepatitis. Several facts and suggestions have been obtained as follows; 1. We established a simple, sensitive and quantitative assay for anti-IFN-2a. 2. Naturally occurring anti-IFN-2a were frequently found in liver disease, especially in autoimmune chronic active hepatitis, primary biliary cirrhosis and acute viral hepatitis. 3. Some patients became positive for anti-IFN-2a after the administration of recombinant IFN-alpha-2a. Occurrence of anti-IFN-2a might decrease the effect of the therapy. 4. The results of anti-IFN-2a obtained by antiviral, cytopathic effect assay suggests IgM anti-IFN-2a as non-neutralizing and IgG anti-IFN-2a as neutralizing. 5. Anti-IFN-2a cross-reacted with native human leucocyte IFN- alpha and recombinant IFN-alpha-2b but not with recombinant IFN-beta and -gamma. 6. This ELISA system is more simple, sensitive, and available than conventional antiviral assay. The present study could not evaluate the effect of anti-IFN-2a in sera of patients on the clinical course and on immunocytes. So further study is needed. The ELISA system for anti-IFN-2a is a good model to detect antibodies against cytokines.