The role of duodenal papillary dysfunction. and elevated pancreatic ductal pressure in the pathogenesis of alcoholic chronic pancreatitis.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63570328
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionKochi Medical School
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Yasuro  Kochi Med Sch, Int Med I. Assoc Prof., 医学部, 助教授 (40127949)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKAMOTO Yoshiya  Kochi Med Sch. Int Med I. Assist Prof., 医学部, 助手 (90215666)
OKAZAKI Kazuichi  Kochi Med Sch. Int Med I. Assist Prof., 医学部, 講師 (70145126)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
Keywordsalcoholic chronic pancreatitis / pancreatic ductal pressure / papillary dysfunction / アルコール性慢性膵炎
Research Abstract
In order to elucidate the pathophysiology in the development of alcoholic chronic pancreatitis, we examined the effects of acute and chronic intragastric ethanol administration on the motility of papillary sphincter zone and pancreatic ductal pressure, using Japanese monkeys.
1) Manometry of papillary sphincter zone and pancreatic ductal pressure : A duodenofiberscope ( Olympus JF-1T ) was inserted in the duodenum through the gatric fistula,formerly made operatively. Pressures were recorded with the 4 Fr. microtransducer,inserted in the sphincter of Oddi and main pancreatic duct. The results were as follows : Peak and basal pressures were decreased during 10-20 minutes and contraction frequency was increased during 15-35 minutes after intragastric ethanol(10 ml of 30%) injection, but no change was recorded in the pancreatic ductal pressure in the first 20 minutes.
2) Chronic ethanol administration : After ethanol (1.0% of averaged 800 ml/day) feeding for 6 months ad libitum, peak and basal pressures were decreased and contraction frequency was elevated, and pancreatic ductal pressure was elevated; significantly.
3) Histological findings of the pancreas in chronic alcohol-fed monkeys : In light microscopy, acinar cells degeneration and inflammatory cells infiltration were not observed. But in electron microscopy, dilatation of cisterna of rough endoplasmic reticulum in acinar cells and fibroblasts, and accumulation of collagen fibers in the interstitial space were observed.
In conclusion , acute ethanol administration affected on papillary function, and chronic administration affected on the motility of papillary sphincter zone and pancreatic ductal pressure as well as on the protein synthesis of acinar cells ( exocrine hypersecretion ) in Japanese monkeys. It may lead us to the hypothesis that papillary dysfunction , elevated pancreatic ductal pressure and exocrine hypersecretion may play roles in the pathogenesis of human alcoholic chronic pancreatitis.