Identification of coma-inducing peptides of fulminant hepatic failure and their clinical application.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63570329
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionShowa University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIBA Makoto  Showa Univ., Dept of Med. Ass Prof., 医学部, 助教授 (20010457)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUGAYA Keizo  Showa Univ., Dept of Med. Ass, 医学部, 助手
井上 和明  昭和大学, 医学部, 助手 (90232529)
IWAMURA Yukari  Showa Univ., Dept of Med. ASS, 医学部, 助手 (20192164)
SEKIYAMA Kazuhiko  Showa Univ., Dept of Med. Ass
原 利恵子  昭和大学, 医学部, 助手
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
Keywordsfulminant hepatitis / hepatic coma / middle molecules / tracer experiment / tracer amino acid / RMMA membrane hemodiafiltration / 肝性腎腫 / 中分子腎腫起因物質 / トレ-サ-・アミノ酸 / 昏睡起因物質 / 中分子量物質 / 生理活性ペプチド / 逆相系高速クロマト / 薄層ゲルクロマト / セファデックスG25 / 中分子昏睡起因物質 / トレーサー・アミノ酸
Research Abstract
We experienced 35 patients with fulminant viral hepatitis and related acute severe hepatitis in the study period. Twenty seven cases among them whose coma was not improved by the conventional treatments and PE alone were treated with PE in combination with hemodiafiltration using a biocompatible polymethyl metacrylate(PMMA)or cellulose triacetate(CTA)membrane with the aim of safe and efficient removal of assumed coma-inducing peptides in patients plasma. Of these 24 patients(88.9%)regained clear consciousness, and 17 patients(62.9%)finally survived. These clinical observations strongly support the hypothesis that middle molecules, probably peptides, do exist in plasma of patients with fulminant hepatic failure.
In order to identify the assumed coma-inducing peptides we administered 16 ^3H-amino acids from rat serum and brain by means of Sephadex G25, reverse phase high performance liquid chromatography and thin layer gel chromatography. A single radio-active material was pasified isolated by these-releans. The incorporated amino acids were assumed to 2 moles of Leu and 1 mole of Val, Ile, Met Cys by the incorporation study. The structure was not determined because of amount of the peptide gained by the purification process was too small.