Project/Area Number |
63570331
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Gastroenterology
Research Institution | Tokai University |
Principal Investigator |
KIKUCHI Kazuhiro Tokai University, Internal Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部・内科, 講師 (40153051)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KIKUCHI Toshiko Tokai University, Internal Medicine, Research Worker., 医学部内科, 研究員 (80153063)
Project Period (FY) |
1988 – 1990
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
Keywords | Intestine / Digestion and Absorption / Aging / 消化,吸収 / 刷子縁膜 / グルコ-ス / カルシウムイオン / リン酸イオン / Na^+@H^+ antiporter / 吸収 / ベジクル / 輸送担体 |
Research Abstract |
[Effect of Aging on Glucose Uptake at the Brush Border Membrane] The uptake of ^<14>C-d-Glucose was investigated using rapid infiltration technique. Under the sodium gradient, the time course of the d-glucose uptake showed classical overshoot and its peak of the uptake was located at the 30 seconds. The uptake of glucose at the equilibrium was 200pmol/mg protein. No overshoot phenomenon was noted under the potassium gradient. These data depicted that the vesicles which used this experiment had not any contamination of cell organelles or basal lateral membranes. In the aged group, 48 months old rats, didn't showed overshoot phenomenon under the sodium gradient. The glucose uptake at the 30 seconds under the sodium gradient of the aged rats depicted 480 pmol/mg protein which was almost half amount of the control rats. The aged rats showed higher glucose uptake under the potassium gradient condition compared to the control rats. These data suggested that the functional changing of dーglucose transport with age.