Pathophysiological and Clinical Studies on Oral Dissolution Therapy for Pancreatic Stones
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63570334
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionAichi Medical University
Principal Investigator
NODA Aiji  Aichi Medical University, Third Department of Internal Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (30023790)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IBUKI Eri  Aichi Medical University, Third Department of Internal Medicine, Attending Physi, 医学部, 助手 (70213204)
KATO Hitoshi  Aichi Medical University, Third Department of Internal Medicine, Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (80152734)
WATANABE Tsutomu  Aichi Medical University, Third Department of Internal Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (00097809)
亀谷 さえ子  愛知医科大学, 第3内科, 講師 (10148322)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsChronic calcific pancreatitis / Dissolution of pancreatic stones / Dimethadione (DMO) / Trimethadione (TMO) / Citric acid / Calcium carbonate / Dogs with chronic gastric and pancreatic fistulae / Pancreatic juice / 膵内外分泌機能 / 膵外分泌機能 / 膵内分泌機能 / 慢性膵液瘻犬
Research Abstract
(1) In vitro experiments were performed to investigate the solubility of calcium carbonate (CaCO_3) in aqueous solutions of dimethadione (DMO)-H_2O, DMO-NaHCO_3, citric acid-H_2O and citric acid-NaHCO_3 ([DMO], [citric acid] ; 0-7.7mM, [HCO_3^-] ; 12.5-75.0mM), and in DMO-pancreatic juice. The solubility of CaCO_3 increased with increased concentrations of DMO and citric acid, and decreased with increased bicarbonate concentration. The pattern of CaCO_3 solubility in DMO-pancreatic juice was quite different from that in other two kinds of aqueous solutions. This problem remains to be fully clarified.
(2) In vivo experiments. When trimethadione (TMO), the precursor of DMO, was given orally to dogs over 14 days (TMO dose; 0-160mg/kg), DMO was excreted into secretin-stimulated pancreatic juice, depending on TMO dose, DMO concentration in plasma, bicarbonate concentration in pancreatic juice, and pH of the juice. DMO, when administered intravenously to dogs, inhibited secretin-stimulated pancreatic bicarbonate secretion in the dose-dependent manner (DMO dose ; 0-200mg/kg).
(3) Clinical studies. TMO was given orally at a dose of 0.6-1.5g daily to 25 patients with chronic calcific pancreatitis. On X-ray films and CT scans of the abdomen, there were unequivocal dissolution of pancreatic stones in 5 patients (20%), and partial dissolution of the stones in 9 patients (36%). Diabetes mellitus was well controlled only with oral antidiabetic agents in 7 of 12 patients. The dissolution therapy with oral TMO can become one of the promising tools for the treatment of pancreatic stones.