Pathophysiology of pulmonary intravascular macrophages in lung edema
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63570339
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
MIYAMOTO Kenji  Hokkaido University Hospital, Instructor, 医学部付属病院, 助手 (50190814)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KISHI Fujiya  Hokkaido University Hospital, Lecturer, 医学部付属病院, 講師 (80161438)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsPulmonar Intravascular Macrophage / Lung Edema / Thromboxane / Liposome / Pulmonary Hypertension / 肺毛細血管内マクロファージ / リポソーム
Research Abstract
Recently it has been revealed that the presence of pulmonary intravascular macrophages (PIM) and an important role of these cells in the endotoxin induced lung injury in sheep. However, still it is not solved about the phagocytic activities of the PIM to the foreign particles. In this study we demonstrated the differences of the reactivities of the PIM to the differently composed and differently charged liposomes in awake sheep.
We prepared two negatively charged liposomes (PS & PG liposomes), a positively charged SA-liposomes and two neutral liposomes (PC & PE liposomes) by a reversed- phage evaporation method. We injected these liposomes intravenously (0.05- 3.2umol/kg) and measured pulmonary arterial pressure responses in each liposome in awake sheep. We also measured arterial blood thromboxane B_2 concentrations.
Negatively charged liposomes did not aggregate with plasma, neither did a neutral PE liposomes. Positively charged SA liposomes aggregate with plasma. Neutral PC liposomes aggregate spontaneously.
The PG liposomes caused a greater rise in pulmonary arterial pressure than did the PS liposomes, although both are negatively charged. The positively charged SA liposomes produced the same dose-response curve as PS liposomes. The neutral PE liposomes caused a greater rise in the pulmonary arterial pressure than did the PC liposomes, though both liposomes are neutral. PC liposomes, though aggregate spontaneously, caused little or no pressure rise in the pulmonary arterial pressure.
From these findings, the chemical composition of the liposomes had any effect or no effect (PC liposomes) on the pulmonary arterial pressure responses in sheep.
Abbreviation used are as follows; PC; phosphatidylcholine, PG; phosphatidylglycerol, PS; phosphatidylserine, PE; phosphatidylethanolamine, SA; stearylamine.