Project/Area Number |
63570340
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research Institution | TOHOKU UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
SEKIZAWA Kiyosawa TOHOKU UNIVERSITY HOSPITAL INSTRUCTOR, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (50171335)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SHIMURA Sanae TOHOKU UNIVERSITY HOSPITAL INSTRUCTOR, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (20154312)
SASAKI Hidetada TOHOKU UNIVERSITY HOSPITAL Professor, 医学部附属病院, 教授 (20004731)
Project Period (FY) |
1988 – 1989
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
Keywords | Neuropeptide / Tackykinin / Acetylcholine / Cough / ACE inhibitor / PGE_1 / Neurogenic inflammation / Nonadrenergic noncholinorgic inhibitory nerve / cAMP / サブスタンスP / 腸管作動性ペプタイド / 非アドリナリ作動抑制神経 |
Research Abstract |
1. A neurotransmitter released from nonadrenergic noncholinergic nerves inhibit acetylcholine release from cholinergic nerve terminals in the airway. 2. Inhaled substanu P (SP) caused cough at extremely low concentrations in normal subjects during upper respiratory tract infection. Oral beta-2 adrenergic stimulant prevented SP-induced cough. 3. Inhaled bradykinin caused cough at extremely low concentrations in hypertensive patients with cough associated with cough with cartopril and enclapril. After withdrawal of ACE inhibitors, cough symptom disappeared and cough reflex to bradykinin returned to normal levels. 4. Prostaglandin E_1 (PGE_1)inhibits nonadrenergic noncholinergic contraction probably mediated by tachykinin release in the airway. Likewise, PGE_1 inhibit neurogenic inflammation in the airway.