Study on The Growth and Differentiation of Human Lung Mast Cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63570341
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
TANNO Yasuo  Tohoku University, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (20133944)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山内 広平  東北大学, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (20200579)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsMast cell / Basophil / Interleukin / Histamine / Histidine decarboxylase / Tumor necrosis factor / Lung tissue / IgE / ヒスチジン脱炭酸素(HDC) / cDNA / 気管支肺胞洗浄 / インターロイキン / 線維芽細胞 / ヒ スチジン脱炭酸酵素 / tumor necrosis factor-α
Research Abstract
1. T cell factors, including interleukin (IL)-3 and IL-4, and fibroblasts increased the survival rate of human lung mast cells in bronchoalveolar lavage fluids, while fibroblasts influenced the phenotype of the cells in the culture.
2. The activity of histidine decarboxylase (HDC), a histamine-forming enzyme, in a human leukemic cell line KU812F was found to be high and be inducible by phorbol myristate acetate (PMA).
3. A cDNA library of KU812F cells was constructed and screened with the synthetic oligonucleotides complementary to nucleotide sequence of the rat HDC cDNA. One clone pTN-2, containing an insert of 2.4 kb, was confirmed to encode human HDC by transient expression of HDC activity in COS cells. Human HDC consists of 662 amino acid residues (Mr. 74, 178) and shares 85% homology in amino acid sequence with rat HDC.
4. Gene expression and production of tumor necrosis factor (TNF) alpha with IgE receptor triggering was found in a rat basophilic leukemia cell line RBL-2H3, rat lung tissue and human lung tissue but not in KU812F nor mouse mastocytoma P815 cells in which TNF production was seen only when stimulated with PMA.