Study of Artificial Ventilation Without Intubation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63570350
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
OHI Motoharu  Associate Professor Department of Clinical Physiology, Chest Disese Research Institute, 胸部疾患研究所, 助教授 (20144389)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) CHIN Kazuo  Assistant Professor, 胸部疾患研究所, 助手 (90197640)
KUNO Kenshi  Professor, 胸部疾患研究所, 教授 (70170016)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsCNPV / nasal IPPV / Hypercapnia / Chronic respiratory failure / 在宅人工呼吸 / 補助呼吸 / CNPV / 口呼吸 / 鼻抵抗 / 陰圧人工呼吸 / 間欠的陽圧人工呼吸 / 非挿管 / 上気道抵抗 / キュアレスベンチレーター / CPAP / 鼻呼吸口呼吸
Research Abstract
Chest Negative Pressure Ventilation (CNPV) and nasal mask Intermittent Positive Pressure Ventilation (NIPPV) are available as non-invasive artificial ventilation in clinical setting.
Current artificial ventilation consists of maintenance of artificial airway and a mechanical ventilator. Efficiencies of non-invasive artificial ventilation depends on upper airway patency because of no use of artificial airway.
In normal subjects CNPV was most effective during mouth breathing. Since subjects usually breathed nasally, tidal volume during mouth breathing on CNPV was not maintained. Tidal volume on CNPV was less during nasal breathing than during mouth breathing. Nasal resistance was negatively correlated with tidal volume during nasal breathing on CNPV. The results indicated as follows : CNPV was not expected to be effective in subjects, in whom CNPV was not effective during mouth breathing in. The subjects with higher nasal resistance and or snorer had better breathing via mouth during CNPV. In the subjects, in whom CNPV was effective, NIPPV was also effective because of their better upper airway patency. Efficiencies of non-invasive ventilation depended on upper airway patency. Then, methods of non-invasive artificial ventilation should be taken individually. In the patients with chronic hypercapnic respiratory failure caused by tuberculosis sequelae tidal volume on CNPV was larger during mouth breathing as in normal subjects. In clinical settings CNPV was effective in lowering PaCO_2 in 5 patients with chronic hypercapnic respiratory failure. NIPPV was effective in 3 patients. In NIPPV custom fabricated nasal mask was tolerable in patients and an essential man-machine interface.
CNPV caused temporarily desaturation induced by obstructive apnea. On the other hand, NIPPV caused mouth leak. Although desaturation was caused in both methods, it seemed to be in a clinically acceptable range.