Studies on Chlamydia Infections, Especially, on C. Pneumonia Strain TWAR and Sero-Clinical Epidemiology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63570356
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research InstitutionKawasaki Medical School
Principal Investigator
SOEJIMA Rinzo  Kawasaki Med. Sch., Div. Resp. Dis., Dep. Med., Professor, 医学部・呼吸器内科, 教授 (10068976)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUMI Masaru  Kawasaki Med. Sch., Div. Resp. Dis., Dep. Research Assistant, 呼吸器内科, 臨床助手 (00216491)
NAKAJIMA Masamitsu  Kawasaki Med. Sch., Div. Resp. Dis., Dep. Research Assistant, 呼吸器内科, 臨床助手 (20198097)
NAKAGAWA Yoshihisa  Kawasaki Med. Sch., Div. Resp. Dis., Dep. Research Assistant, 呼吸器内科, 臨床助手 (60207743)
HINO Jiro  Kawasaki Med. Sch., Div. Resp. Dis., Dep. Med., Lecturer, 呼吸器内科, 講師 (80199009)
NAKAHAMA Chikara  Kawasaki Med. Sch., Div. Labo. Diag., Lecturer, 検査診断学, 講師 (50180336)
築山 邦規  川崎医科大学, 呼吸器内科, 臨床助手 (10188518)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsChlamydia / Chlamydia pneumonia strain TWAR / TWAR antibody / MFA / C. pneumonia infection / Respiratory infection / Seroepidemiology / MIC / C.pneumoniae感染症 / Chlamydia pneumoniae / TWAR感染症 / 分離 / 培養細胞 / クラミジア感染症 / chlamydia TWAR株 / マウス感染実験 / 血清抗体価 / 疫学調査
Research Abstract
1. Establishment of serodiagnostic method for C. Pneumonia infection.
The specificity of the antibody titration by MFA was demonstrated in our serological study on mice after the infection, it seems to be useful for studing as eroepidemiology and clinical study for C. Pneumoniae infection.
2. Seroepidemiology of C. Pneumonia infection.
We carried out a seroepidemiological study on healthy individuals and patients with respiratory infections in the western part of Japan. Sera from 1745 cases (1987-1990) were used as the subjects. Positive serum antibodies (IgG fraction (]SY.gtoreq.[)64) against C. Pneumonia in adult were found, 67.4% of controls and 74.2% of patients, respectively. Very high titers of antibody (IgG (]SY.gtoreq.[)512 and IgA (]SY.gtored.[)128) against C. Pneumonia were found more frequently among the patients. As for sexes in carrying of the antibody in adults, significantly higher incidence was observed in men than in women. The primary seroconversion rates in both groups were 10% at age 5 or less but increased sharply after age 6 to reach 60% or more and almost leveled off thereafter.
3. Clinical study of C. Pneumonia infection.
We studied 22 cases of respiratory infection caused by C. Pneumonia, including one familial infection case. We also found an epidemic case in our nursing home.
From these results, it suggested that C. Pneumonia is very commonly prevalent in Japan as well and plays a role as one of the important pathogens of respiratory infections.