| Project/Area Number |
63570363
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Neurology
| Research Institution | Shinshu University |
Principal Investigator |
TSUKADA Naoyuki Health Administration center, Shinshu University Professor, 保健管理センター, 文部教官教授 (90020792)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ADACHI Noriaki Department of Neurology, Shinshu University Associate, 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (80151075)
KOH Chung Sung Department of Neurology, Shinshu University Associate, 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (80143981)
| Project Period (FY) |
1988 – 1989
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
| Keywords | multiple sclerosis / lymphocytes / endothelial cells / anti-Ia antibody / cytotoxity / 標的細胞 / T-リンパ球 / 細胞障害性 |
| Research Abstract |
The nature of the significant antigens or target cells involved in the pathogenesis of multiple sclerosis remains unclear. In patients with multiple sclerosis in whom inflammatory lesions had been induced, recent plaques were found at the side of the blood-brain barrier. We investigated in vitro damage to ^<51>Cr-labelled rat brain endothelial cells by mixtures with T-lymphocytes from multiple sclerosis patients and controls. The percentage release for endothelial target cells was significantly increased at an effecter-target cell ration of 1:1 with T-lymphocytes from patients with multiple sclerosis(p<0.01), especially those from active phase of active relapsing type, compared to those from control patients and controls( p < 0.001). Damage to endothelial cells by lymphocytes from multiple sclerosis patients could be blocked by the presence of anti-Ia antibody( p < 0.02). These results indicate that cytotoxic activity of T-lymphocytes on cerebral endothelial cells may play a central pathoogenetic role in the initiation and maintenance of an immune response in multiple sclerosis.