Correlation Between Cardiac Output and Cerebral Blood Flow, Brain Atrophy in Normal Aging
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63570365
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionShimane Medical University
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Shotai  Shimane Medical University, 3rd Internal Medicine, Assistant of Professor, 医学部・第3内科, 講師 (00118811)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKADA Kazunori  Shimane Medical University, 3rd Internal Medicine, Instructor, 医学部・第3内科, 助手 (00169103)
山口 修平  島根医科大学, 医学部, 助手 (80135904)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsCardiac output / rCBF / MRI / normal adults / mental function / Cerebrovascular resistance / brain atrophy / P300 / 健常社会人 / 健常高令者 / 脳MRI / re-breezing法
Research Abstract
It is generally believed that changes in cardiac output without blood pressure changes is indifferent to regulation of cerebral blood flow in normal subjects. However, we often experienced that aged patient who had transient arrythmia or bradycardia showed mental deterioration without decrease in blood pressure. This fact suggests that decrease in cardiac output significantly participates on regulation of cerebral blood flow independent with the changes in blood pressure. There are few reports studied the correlation between cardiac output and cerebral blood flow, brain function. We investigated the correlation between cardiac output and brain function, morphorogical changes in normal aging.
(1) Relation to regional Cerebral Blood Flow (rCBF) and brain atrophy in normal aged Subjects : Twenty-five normal elderly people (mean 75.4 years). Methods : The rCBF was measured using 133Xe inhalation method. Cardiac output was measured by non-invasive re-breathing method. We used QC/BSA as index … More of an cardiac output. Magnetic resonance imaging was performed by 0.15T MRI and brain atrophy index (BAI) was calculated on MRI film. Results : 1) The mean rCBF did not correlate to cardiac output (r=0.28). 2) Cerebro-Vascular Resistance (CVR) significantly correlated to cardiac output (r=-0.42,p<0.05). 3) The BAI did not correlate to cardiac output.
(2) Relation to rCBF and mental function in normal adults Subjects : Forty-eight normal adults (mean 60 years). Methods : Verbal intelligence was evaluated by Okabe's mental test (shortened and modified version of Wechsler Memory Scale for Japanese aged). Performance intelligence was evaluated by Ko' Block Test. Cardiac output and rCBF were measured by the same methods. Results : 1) The cardiac output significantly correlated to age (r=-0.319, p<0.05). 2) Cardiac output significantly correlated to mean rCBF (r=-0.319, p<0.05) and CVR (r=-0.32, p<0.05). 3) Verbal intelligence also significantly correlated with cardiac output (r=0.316, p<0.05).
3) Relation to Peri-Ventricular High intensity (PVH) on MRI and event related potential P300 Subjects : Ninety-two normal adults (mean 56.5 years). Methods : PVH was evaluated by grading from 0 to IV on MRI. P300 latency was measured on Cz by odd ball stimuli using two different pure sounds. Results : 1) There were significant correlations between age and PVH, between age and P300 latency. 2) Cardiac output did not correlate to grade of PVH and P300 latency. 3) There was no correlation between blood pressure and cardiac output. Conclusion : Cardiac output significantly correlated with CVR in normal aged subjects and adults. This result indicates that cardiac output is important factor to regulate CVR. Moreover, mean rCBF and verebal intelligence correlated with cardiac output in normal adults. These results suggests that cardiac output is one of the important factor to regulate CBF and it participates in some extent to deteriorate of mental function in aging. Less