Analysis of pathogenetic mechanism of Alzheimer's disease using trisomy 16 chimera mice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63570375
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionNational Center of Neurology and Psychiatry (NCNP)
Principal Investigator
NISHIZAWA Masatoyo  Natl.Inst.Neurosci., NCNP, Section Chief, 神経研究所・疾病研究第6部, 室長 (80198457)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAMEGAI Masahiro  Natl.Inst.Neurosci., NCNP, Section Chief, 神経研究所・疾病研究第6部, 研究員
KUNISHITA Tatsuhide  Natl.Inst.Neurosci., NCNP, Section Chief, 神経研究所・疾病研究第6部, 室長 (40167383)
TAKAHASHI Keikichi  Natl.Inst.Neurosci., NCNP, Section Chief, 神経研究所・疾病研究第6部, 室長 (40117148)
TABIRA Takeshi  Natl.Inst.Neurosci., NCNP, Section Chief, 神経研究所・疾病研究第6部, 部長 (80112332)
HANAOKA Kazunori  Natl.Inst.Neurosci., NCNP, Section Chief, 神経研究所・モデル動物開発部, 室長 (40189577)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsTrisomy 16 mouse / Alzheimer's disease / Down syndrome / Animal model / Chimera mouse / アルツハイマー病 / 痴呆 / マウストリソミー16 / キメラ / コリン作動性ニューロン
Research Abstract
Trisomy 16 mice (Ts16) have been considered as an animal model for human trisomy 21 (Down syndrome). The object of this study is to examine whether Ts16 can also be a useful experimental system for analyzing the mechanism of beta amyloid protein deposition in Alzheimer's disease (AD), because the gene encoding amyloid precursor protein was found to be located on mouse chromosome 16. For this purpose, we have to rescue cells of the Ts16 central nervous system (CNS) using the following methods, since most, if not all, of the Ts16 cannot survive after birth. First, we have established a system to produce Ts16 2n chimera mice using the aggregation method. The chimeric mice so far obtained do not show any behaviological abnormalities until 1 year after birth. Second, Ts16 fetal CNS tissues have been transplanted into normal adult mouse brains. Detailed histological analyses. are necessary to see whether beta amyloid is actually deposited in the brains of these mice. Third, a primary culture system for fetal CNS neurons has been established. We have found that in Ts16 basal forebrain cholinergic neurons choline acetyltransferase activity cannot be induced by exogenousely added nerve growth factor (NGF). and that NGF content is increased in Ts16 fetal brains. These results will give clues to study the mechanism of cholinergic dysfunction in AD.