The Study of two new Hormones Regulating Plasma Inactive Renin Release
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63570390
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Circulatory organs internal medicine
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
MIYAZAKI Seiji  Gifu University School of Medicine Instructor, 医学部附属病院・第3内科, 講師 (50108502)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUZUKI Fumiaki  Gifu University Department of Agriculture Assistant Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (90115410)
MIYAZAKI Hitoshi  Tsukuba University Department of Biochemistry Instructor, 応用生物化学系, 講師 (40183636)
地守 研三  岐阜大学, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (80188490)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsRenin / Active renin / Inactive renin / Releasing factor of inactive renin / Submandibular gland / 腎 / 不活性型レニン分秘促進因子 / プロレニン / プロレニン分泌促進因子 / プロレニン分泌抑制因子 / ラット
Research Abstract
1. In rats, we showed there exists a factor (S-factor) in the submandibular gland, which leads the inactive renin or renin precursor release from rat kidney slices and into in vivo conscious rat plasma. Our evidence suggests that it may be a peptide with the molecular weight of 25,000-30,000
2. The S-factor was purified as a single band on the SDS-PAGE by using some kinds of column chromatography such as Benzamidine-Sepharose6B, SPTOYOPEARL 650M, and others. We are now on the process of mass purification of the factor. We need much more rat submandibular glands and some more months to get sufficient amounts of the factor to go to the next step of the studies, in which we are going to determine its amino acid sequence and to get the antibodies against the factor. Fortunately, we are getting thousands of submandibular glands from rats and developing new methods of the prorenin assay system as well by using cultured rat JG cells, and CHO cells in which cDNA probe of rat prorenin had been inserted.
3. To investigate the pathophysiological role of prorenin in humans we studied renin and prorenin in sinovial fluid of patients with rheumatoid arthritis and osteoarthritis. In this study, we found that both renin and prorenin in the fluid was thought to be transferned from circulation and that prorenin could be activated in the sinovial fluid. In the other human experiment, It was found that the arm occlusion did not cause the release of active but inactive renin in plasma of the occluded side and that this release was cancelled by the pretreatment of betaーadrenoreceptor blockade.