CONTROL MECHANISM OF CALCIUM CHANNEL IN VASCULAR SMOOTH MUSCLE
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63570397
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Circulatory organs internal medicine
Research InstitutionKOBE UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF MEDICINE
Principal Investigator
AKITA Hozuka  KOBE UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF MEDICINE ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 医学部, 助手 (60175792)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOKOYAMA Mitsuhiro  KOBE UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF MEDICINE ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 医学部, 助教授 (40135794)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsCALCIUM CHANNEL / VASCULAR SMOOTH MUSCLE / SEROTONIN / プロティンキナ-ゼC / セロトニン / 内皮細胞 / Calcium Spike / PhospholipaseC / ProteinkinaseC / 血管平筋筋
Research Abstract
To elucidate the control mechanisms of calcium channel in vascular smooth muscle cells, we analyzed the phophatidyl inositol response and calcium signals using both fluorescence and electrophysiological method.
Stimulation of cultured rabbit aortic vascular smooth muscle cells with serotonin induced a rapid generation of inositol phosphates from receptor mediated hydrolysis of inositol phospholipids. Pretreatment of these cells with pertussis toxin prior to to addition of serotonin reduced serotonin induced formation of inositol phosphates. Phorbol esters exhibited a rapid inhibition of serotonin stimulated phosphoinositide breakdown. A guanine nucleotide inhibitory protein couples serotonin receptor to phospholipase C and proteinkinase C modulates serotonin stimulated hydrolysis of inositol phospholipids in cultured vascular smooth muscle cells.
The kinetics of serotonin induced increases in cytosolic free calcium ion was measured in vascular smooth muscle cells using fluorescent microscopy with fura-2 as a calcium indicator. Serotonin(<0.01muM) induced increases in cytosolic calcium in dose dependent manner. Thus serotonin induced calcium mobilization throug phosphoinositide response.
To further investigate the role of calcium channel on serotonin induced cytosolic calcium increase, we are now recording the calcium signal potentials using micropipette.