Pathophysiological studies of regulation and reserve of coronary circulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63570402
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Circulatory organs internal medicine
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
KOYANAGI Samon  Kyushu University, Faculty of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (90128017)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) INOU Tetsuji  Kyushu University, Faculty of Medicine, Research Associate, 医学部, 助手 (10159965)
TAKESHITA Akira  Kyushu University, Faculty of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (30038814)
稲生 哲二  九州大学, 医学部, 助手
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
Keywordscoronary blood flow / coronary reserve / Doppler-flow velocity / ドプラー血流計 / 肥大心 / 経皮的冠動脈形成術
Research Abstract
The purpose of the study was to investigate pathophysiology of the coronary circulation, particularly coronary flow reserve (CFR) in normal and pathological hearts using Doppler ultrasonic catheters.
1) Experimental studies. Recording of coronary blood flow velocity could be obtained with high accuracy by attaching the 20 MHz ultrasonic crystals to the tip of the catheters. The recordings were also possible in high-speed blood flow, such as reactive hyperemic response.
2) Coronary blood flow in humans. Coronary blood flow velocity was recorded in humans by Dopplercatheters. Safety of the devise during clinical application was also recognized. It was difficult to obtain absolute value of the flow volume, since the data of velocity were scattered too much in almost normal coronaries. However, it seemed that estimation of relative change of flow velocity was reliable. We confirmed the previous data that papaverine increases coronary blood flow in three-seven folds of normal resting values, and coronary flow reserve in pathological hearts may be estimated by the drug.
3) CFR in patients with angina pectoris. CFR was examined before and after PTCA in patients with angina pectoris. With decrease in severity of coronary stenosis CFR increased significantly even immediately after PTCA. There was significant inverse linear relationship between degree of coronary stenosis and CFR.