Presence and physiological function of some endogeneous peptides in the conduction system of rat hearts.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63570406
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Circulatory organs internal medicine
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Fitness and Sports in Kanoya (1989)
Kagoshima University (1988)
Principal Investigator
SAITOU Kazuto  National Institute of Fitness and Sports in Kanoya Associate Professor, 体育学部, 助教授 (50170494)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 加計 正文  鹿児島大学, 医学部, 助手 (90214270)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsAngiotensin II / NeuropeptideY / Atrial natriuretic peptide / conduction system / rat / オートレジオグラフィー / アンキオテンシンII / ニューロペプタイド
Research Abstract
We investigated binding sites of atrial natriuretic factor (ANF), neuropeptide Y (NPY) and angiotensin II (ANG) in the conduction system of the rat heart by the autoradiography in combination with computerized microdensitometry. Each tissue section (16mum in thick) containing sinoatrial node and atrioventricular(AV) node was incubated with 125 I-ANF, 125 I-NPY and 125 I-Sar^1-ANGII to generate autor-adiograms that were compared with other audiograms from 125 I-labeled standards. We were not able to find any binding site of ANF and NPY in sinoatrial node and AV node. However ANG II binding sites were highly localized in both sinoatrial and AV nodes. High number of ANG II binding sites were present in both sinoatrial and AV node (28.6<plus-minus>5.9 and 72.2<plus-minus>6.8 from/mg protein in each : n=6, mean S. E.). Low number of ANG II binding sites were present both in interventricular septum and right atrium (less than 10 fmol/mg protein). Sar^1-ANG II (1nM) increased heart rate in isolated hearts perfused with 3mM HEPES buffer (ph7.4), an effect not influenced by 1muM (-) propranolol.
Our results suggest that ANGII have direct chronotropic effect through stimulation of specific receptors in the conduction system of the heart, but ANF and NPY may not.