Isozymic Changes in Myosin of the Cardiac Ventricular Myocardium induced by the Sympathetic Nerve.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63570414
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Circulatory organs internal medicine
Research InstitutionTokyo Women's Medical College
Principal Investigator
KIMATA Shin-ichi  Tokyo Women's Medica college, The Heart Institute of Japan Professor, 医学部, 教授 (40101860)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHIZUKA Naoko  Tokyo Women's Medica College, The Heart Institute of Japan Associate, 医学部, 助手 (30159751)
TAIRA Atsuko  Tokyo Women's Medica College, The Heart Institute of Japan Associate, 医学部, 助手
KAWANA Masatoshi  Tokyo Women's Medical College, The Heart Institute of Japan Associate, 医学部, 助手 (20152978)
上田 みどり  東京女子医科大学, 循環器内科, 助手 (10184938)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsSympathetic nerve / Catecholamine / Myosin isozyme / SR Ca^<++> ATPase / Heart failure / 心不全 / 心肥大 / ミオシン
Research Abstract
(1) Isozymic changes in myosin of rabbit ventricular myocardium induced by the sympathetic nerve.
Cardiac myosin has two isozymes alpha and beta. alpha-myosin has high ATPase activity and its contraction is rapid but the energy efficiency is poor. On the other hand, beta-myosin has low ATPase activity, and its contraction is slow but the energy efficiency is good. After complete denervation of the sympathetic nerves, alpha myosin disappeared and was replaced by beta myosin in the cardiac ventricle. By beta sympathetic nervous receptor stimulated with isoproterenal, alpha myosin decreased and beta myosin increased.
(2) Isozymic changes in myosin of the ventricular myocardium in patients with congestive heart failure.
There was a good correlation between the ratio of alpha myosin and the dosage of catecholamine administered in the last stage. In the heart of human beings, also, alpha myosin was increased by catecholamine.