Research for the Involvement of Noradrenergic System in the Seizures of Epileptic El Mice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63570435
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
ITO Masatoshi  Faculty of Medicine Instructor, 医学部, 助手 (90135567)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsEpileptic El mice / Adrenoceptors / alpha_1-Adrenoceptor / alpha_2-Adrenoceptor / Noradrenaline / Dopamine / Cyclic-AMP / E1マウス / ド-バミン / Elマウス / α1受容体 / α2受容体 / β受容体
Research Abstract
To elucidate the role of noradrenergic system in the seizures of epileptic E1 mice, we tested the anticonvulsant effects of various drugs. We also quantitated adrenergic receptors, noradrenaline (NA), dopamine (DA) and cyclic-AMP (cAMP).in the whole brains and regional brains of the stimulated and unstimulated E1 mice, and their maternal ddY mice. Obtained results are as followings;
1) NAergic system in the brains of E1 mice seemed to play a inhibitory bole on the seizures of the E1 mice. This inhibition seemed to be mediated by activations of alpha_1 - and alpha_2- adrenoceptors.
2) Up-regulations of alpha_1-adrenoceptors in the striatum and cerebellum, alpha_2-adrenoceptors in the cerebral cortex, hippocampus and brainstem were observed in the stimulated and unstimulated E1 mice.
3) Decreases of NA contents were observed in the striatum, hippocampus and frontal cortex of the stimulated E1 mice. These decrebtses became to be observed when mice were getting seizure susceptibility.
4) From the results of NA turnover and time-dependent change of NA contents after seizures, hyperfunction of NAergic neurons in the hippocampus and hyperfunction of those in the striatum were suggested. Therefore, the manner of inhibition for seizured by NA- ergic system was different by brain regions, and this difference may be closely related the seizure susceptibility of the E1 mice.
5) In the cerebral cortex of the stimulated E1 mice, c-AMP concentrations were decreased. After seizures, c-AMP contents increased in all of the brain regions except for hippocampus.