Influence of myeloperoxidase to angitis in Kawasaki disease.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63570446
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
TSUJI Yoshiro  Nagasaki Univ. School of Medicine Professor, 医学部, 教授 (30039812)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOKOO Tetsuya  Nagasaki Univ. School of Medicine Resident, 医学部, 医員
HAYASHI Katsutoshi  Nagasaki Univ. School of Medicine Instructor, 医学部, 助手 (00218562)
楊井 正紀  長崎大学, 医学部, 講師 (90128231)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
Keywordsmyeloperoxidase / neutrophil / Kawasaki disease / ミエロペルオキシダーゼ / テトラメチールベンチゲン
Research Abstract
We examined the significance of the serum myeloperoxidase (MOP) activity in the various type of inflammatory diseases.
Method and material: This time we examined ten disease; RTI, UTI, Kawasaki disease, lymphoadenitis, ITP, acute glomerulonephritis, allergic purpura, impetigo, acute appendititis and broncheal asthma. Total number of serum sample was 87. As for the measurement method of serum MPO activity we followed that of Suzuki. At the same time number of WBC and PMNs, and CRP were measured.
Result: In serum MPO activity and various diseases, there were no relationship each other They were divided into 7 groups by CRP value and examined if there was any relation ship with the MPO activity. Then significant difference was recognized by t-test to be p(00.1) between 2 groups: CRP negative groups and CRP positive groups. There were no relationship between the number of neutrophil and MPO activity. From this point of view, we concluded that this reaction is not characteristic to the diseases themselves, but just an acute phase reactant. As for Kawasaki disease, a reactive oxygen strongly influences aprocess of causing angitis. Then we regularly measured the MOP activity in 6 cases of Kawasaki disease. At the beginning of illness, all cases showed an increase of MPO activity. Both presence and absence of coronary aneurism did not influence MPO activity.