Analysis of 1pr-dnT Cell Function in Sle-Prone Mouse, MRL/1pr.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63570449
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
YOKOTA Shumpei  Yokohama City University, Department of Pediatrics, Assistant Professor., 医学部・小児科, 助手 (10158363)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUYAMA Shuusuke  Yokohama City University, Department of Pediatrics, Professor., 医学部・小児科, 教授 (20045983)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsMRL / 1pr / SLE-prone mouse / stem cell antigen / premature T cell / モデル・マウス / MRL@lprマウス / TGFβ / T幹細胞 / 単クロ-ン抗体 / T細胞分化 / c-myb癌遺伝子 / SLE自然発症マウス / 増殖因子
Research Abstract
We investigated the expression of T-cell surface antigens and the functional characteristics specific for stem cells or early remature T-cells in MRL/1pr mouse in the present study.
As previously reported, MRL/1pr lymph node cells was Lyt-2 negative, L3T4 negative which were conventional surface antigens of cytotoxic and helper T-cell subsets, respectively. Using IgM type cytotoxic antibodies against LyT-2 and L3T4 with rabbit complement, Lyt-2 (-), L3T4 (-) double negative T-cells were purified, and subjected to the further experiments. The 1pr-double negative T-cells were found that they were positive for Pgp-1 and B220 antigens, which were markers of premature T-cells. We then developed monoclonal antibody which recognize stem T-cells or very immature T-cells. These monoclonal antibodies, designated as Sca-1 and Sca-2, were used for the detection of the surface antigens of 1pr-double negative cells. Our findings indicated that 1pr-double negative T-cells expressed Sca-1 but not Sca-2, suggesting that 1pr-double negative T-cells were on the T-cell lineage, and they were really premature state. In the next experiments we investigated the growth factors which might be the products of 1pr-double negative cells. The purified 1pr-double negative T-cells were cultured in 96-well plates in RPMI 1640 media. The supernatants were analyzed after purification by gel-filtration technique. We found that the supernatant contained growth factors which had function like tumor growth factor beta. Further study will be needed to clarify the function of 1pr-double negative T-cells.