Significance of Fibrin/Fibrinogen Related Antigen in Glomeruli in Children with IgA Nephropathy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63570453
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionDepartment of Pediatrics, Nara Medical College
Principal Investigator
TAIRA Koji  Department of Pediatrics, Nara Medical College, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (10201592)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUKUI Hiromu  Department of Pediatrics, Nara Medical College, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (20075104)
Project Period (FY) 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsIgA nephropathy / fibrin / fibrinogen related antigen / FDP / D-dimer / monochloroacetic acid(MCA) / protein-A gold / プロテインA-ゴ-ルド / フィブリン@フィブリノゲン関連抗原(FRA) / 免疫電顕Dーdimer / 糸球体内血液凝固
Research Abstract
The localization of intraglomerular deposits of fibrin(fb) /fibrinogen(fg)-related antigen(FRA) in children with IgA nephropathy was determined by an immunohistopathologic method using an anti-fg antibody capable of detecting FRA, anti-D-dimer antibody capable of detecting crosslinked Fb, and by a method using the effect of monochloroacetic acid(MCA) treatment on kidney sections. In addition, urinary FDP and thrombin-anti- thrombin III complex(TAT) were examined. MCA-insoluble FRA, suggesting cross-linked fibrin, was observed within the capillary walls, the mesangium and/or the sclerotic area in children with sever proliferative lesions, such as segmental sclerosis, capsular adhesions or crescent formation. on the other hand, MCA-soluble FRA was mainly observed in mesangial area and suggested to be associated with immune-complex deposits in the glomeruli. Mesangial deposits of FRA were confined to electron-dense deposits(EDD). MCA-soluble FRA did not seem to be closely related to glomerular damage. In children with sever proliferative lesions, high level of FDP, and D-dimer and/or TAT were detected in the urine.