Etiological Study for Reye's Syndrome Using Experimental Animal Models.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63570462
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionKurume University
Principal Investigator
HIDAKA Toshihiro  Kurume University School of Medicine, Department of Medical Biochemistry, Assosicate Professor., 医学部, 助教授 (10113234)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) INOKUCHI Takahiro  Kurume University School of Medicine, Institute for Gcms., 医学部, 助手 (00191891)
UETA Hiroshi  Kurume University School of Medicine, Department of Medical Biochemistry. (50193793)
〓山 正康  久留大学, 医学部, 助手 (40154504)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsReye's Syndrome / 4-Pentenoic Acid / Prostanoid / Fatty Liver / Brain Edema / マクロファ-ジ / HETE / LTC4 / 脂肪肝 / ミトコンドリア / 16,16ージメチル プロスタグランジンE_2 / 燐脂質中脂肪酸 / プロスタグランジン
Research Abstract
Reye's syndrome is a pediatric disease of unknown etiology characterized by fatty liver with mitochondrial abnormality, brain edema and unconsciousness. We demonstrated abnormalities of fatty acid composition in membrane phospholipids and of prostaglandin metabolism in fatty liver induced in rats by 4-pentenoic acid. Beneficial effects of dimethyl PGE2 on the hepatic abnormalities were shown by histological and biochemical examinations. Accumulation of triglyceride and damage of mitochondria in the liver by 4-pentenoic acid was prevented by coadministration of dimethyl PGE2. Decreased glycogen was not restored by the same treatment. The effects of margosa oil on lipoxygenase pathways and on water content in the brain tissue were examined. Margosa oil increased water content in brain slices although it was not dose-dependent. Stimulation of brain slices with calcium ionophore can bring about the release of 15-HETE, 12-HETE and LTC4. Of them, 15-HETE and 12-HETE appeared to increase in the coexistence of margosa oil. However, qualitative and quantitative determination was difficult because of several contaminated peaks derived from margosa oil. 4-Pentenoic acid (40 ul/15ml) can inhibit 25% the proliferation of U937 and HL60 cells (differentiating to macrophage). Production of HETEs and LTs from the cells in the presence of margosa oil (40 ul/15ml or less) was not detectable by HPLC system equipped with a UV detector. Further study is still under way using peritoneal macrophages.