Environmental Factors of Melanocytes in the Pathogenesis of Vitiligo, Especially Including IL-1 and Melanocyte Growth Factor.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63570468
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
MISHIMA Yutaka  Kobe University School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (10073743)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) JIMBO Tetsuya  Kobe University School of medicine, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (90135806)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsVitiligo / Langerhans' cell / Interleukin-1 / Epidermal autograft / Pigment spread / Melanocyte growth factor / Melanogenesis / 尋常性白斑 / 吸引剥離表皮移植法 / IL-1 / Langerhans細胞 / PUVA
Research Abstract
Environmental factors of melanocytes in vitiligo were investigated in five items as follows. (1) Interleukin-1 : It was shown that vitiligo epidermis in which PUVA and topical steroid therapy was effective generally lost its interleukin-1 (IL-1) activity, while therapy resistant lesions still retained a normal level of IL-1 activity (Horikawa T, Mishima Y et al, J Invest Dermatol, 92 : 447, 1989). (2) Langerhans' cell : It was shown that PUVA- and steroid-resistant marker positive Langerhans' cells distinctly decreased in highly responsive vitiligo (Jimbo T, and Mishima Y, J Invest Dermatol, 92 : 453, 1989). (3) melanocyte growth factor (MGF) : we found that normal human skin contains melanocyte growth factor which has heparin-binding property and was blocked by anti-basic fibroblast growth factor antibody (Horikawa T, Mishima Y, et al, Vth Annual Meeting of Japanese Society for Pigment Research, Dec 8-9, 1989). (4) pigment spread : we found that distinct different tendency of pigment … More spread after epidermal autograft between generalized and segmental type vitiligo, which indicates that the etiology of these two clinically different type vitiligo may be distinguishable (Araki K, Mishima Y, et al, 297th Meeting of Osaka District Society of Dermatology, Feb17, 1990). In piebald skin, it was found that the pigment spread usually occurs after epidermal autograft, but no pigment spread were seen from normally pigmented skin around depigmented lesions (Nishino K, Mishima Y, et al, 291th Meeting of Osaka District Society of Dermatology). It was shown that there were tyrosinase positive melanocytes in piebald depigmentated skin and new pigment appeared by PUVA therapy (Hayashibe K, and Mishima Y, Arch Dermatol 124 : 381-386, 1988). (5) melanogenesis: Melanin monomers were found within coated vesicles and premelanosomes in melanoma cells (Hatta S, Mishima Y, et al, J Invest Dermatol, 91 : 181-184, 1988). Moreover we showed melanogenic regulatory factors in coated vesicles from melanoma cells (Charkraborty A, Mishima Y, et al, J Invest Dermatol, 93 : 616-620, 1989). Less