THE ROLE OF LEUKOTRIENES RELEASED DURING CUTANEOUS IMMEDIATE ALLERGIC REACTION ON ATOPIC DERMATITIS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63570470
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionHIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
NUMATA Tsunemi  HIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF MEDICINE, UNIVERSITY HOSPITAL, LECTURER, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (70127687)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HORIUCHI Kenji  HIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF MEDICINE, UNIVERSITY HOSPITAL, ASSOCIATE, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (70190238)
KORO Osamu  HIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF MEDICINE, ASSOCIATE, 医学部, 助手 (10161887)
YAMADA Satoru  HIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF MEDICINE, UNIVERSITY HOSPITAL, ASSOCIATE, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (90158189)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsAtopic dermatitis / Immediate allergic reaction / Leukotriene B_4 / Leukotriene C_4, D_4, E_4 / アトピ-性皮膚炎 / 即時型アレルギ-反応 / ペプチドロイコトリエン / ロイコトリエンB_4 / radioimmuno assay / 即時型アレルギー反応 / ロイコトリエン類 / ロイコトリエンB / radioimmuno assay. / ヒスタミン
Research Abstract
A clear explanation has not been made about the etiology of atopic dermatitis. Although histamine released from mast cells plays a critical role in cutaneous immediate allergic reaction, previous studies have shown release of neutrophil and eosinophil chemotactic factors suspected to be leukotriene (LT) B_4 from sensitized human and guinea pig skin during cutaneous immediate allergic reaction.
In the present studies, in order to investigate the role of LTs in atopic dermatitis, the release of LTB4 and peptide LTs (LTC_4,D_4 and E_4) during cutaneous immediate allergic reaction was investigated.
The abdominal skin of guinea pig sensitized with egg albumin was cleaned of subcutaneous tissue and cut into slices. The skin slices were incubated in Tyrode solution containing 100mug/ml egg albumin at 37゚C for 20 min. The levels of LTB_4, LTC_4, LTD_44 and LTE_4 in the supernatants were measured by combined HPLC and radio-immunoassay, respectively. The levels of LTB_4 and LTE_4 released by antigen were significantly increased but there were no significant increase in the levels of LTC_4 and LTD_4 compared with controls. As it is well known that LTC_4 and LTD_4 were easily metabolized into LTE_4, they might be released by antigen into the supernatants and metabolized into LTE_4 quickly.
As this result shows skin can synthesize significant quantities of LTB_4 during cutaneous immediate allergic reaction, the histological changes of the sensitized skin induced by LTB_4 were investigated. Intradermal injection of 100 mul 10^<-7>M LTB_4 induced a capillary dilatation and polymorphonuclear lymphocytes infiltrates followed by mononuclear lymphocytes infiltrates.
These results suggest that during cutaneous immediate allergic reaction, LTB_4 and peptide LTs might be released accompanying with histamine release and contribute to the cutneous changes such as inflammatory cell infiltrations in atopic dermatitis either directly or in concert with other mediators.