Biological characteristics of human hair-papilla cells and preparation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63570477
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionKITASATO University
Principal Investigator
KATSUOKA Kensei  KITASATO, Medicine, Assistant. Prof., 医学部, 講師 (20146476)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) INAMURA Keiichi  KITASATO, Medicine, Assistant. Dr., 医学部, 助手 (70193563)
ETO Hikaru  KITASATO, Medicine, Assistant. Prof., 医学部, 講師 (20137920)
TAKEZAKI Shinichiro  KITASATO, Medicine, Assistant. Prof., 医学部, 講師 (40129250)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
Keywordsanagen hair / cultured papilla cells / androgen receptor / dihydrotestosterone / DNA synthesis / protein synthesis / monoclonal antibody / ジヒドロテストステロン / アンドロジェン受容体
Research Abstract
We have reported that cultured papilla cells (PC) grown by isolation and cultivation of human hair papilla show biological characteristics. In the present study, localization of androgen binding proteins(ABP) on PC in vitro were examined.
Biopsy specimens were obtained from the occipital region of scalp (5 males and 5 females, aged 20-40 years) and axilla. Hair papilla were prepared and cell cultures were done as described earlier. Localization of ABP in PC was examined by the cyto-chemical staining method with DHT peroxidase conjugate. As a result, the nuclei of the PC were positively stained. Similar findings were observed with PC derived from the auxiliary hair. Cultured fibroblasts, which were used as a control, derived from the same biopsy specimens showed no apparent staining. No significant differences between sexes were observed in the findings.
Next, the effects of DHT on cell proliferation, DNA synthesis and protein synthesis were examined. When 1 ug/ml DHT was added to the medium, every reaction tended to accelerate. Wheareas DNA synthesis and significant differences existed between PC and fibroblasts. These findings suggest that androgen receptor (AR) exist in the nuclei of PC, and proved that the addition of an effective concentration of DHT accelerates DNA synthesis and protein synthesis. Androgen may act on the epithelial tissues of the hair via papilla cells in vivo and may modulate the hair cycles.
Monoclonal antibodies were produced by standard cell fusion methods, i.e., spleen cells from a BALB/c mouse immunized with PC were fused SP2/o cells and and thus hybridoma were obtained. Of the several antibodies obtained, some were promising. and reacted with type I, III or IV collagen or sebaceous gland cells respectively. However, no specific antibodies that react with only hair papilla cells have yet been obtained. Further studies are needed.