THE ANALYSIS OF THE IMMUNOLOGIC ROLE OF EPIDERMAL LANGERHANS CELLS IN THE INDUCTION OF CYTOTOXIC T LYMPHOCYTE (CTL)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63570480
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionShowa University
Principal Investigator
IIJIMA Masafumi  Showa University, Faculty of Medicine, Department of Dermatology : Associated Professor., 医学部・皮膚科, 助教授 (20010449)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OGURA Miyoko  Showa University, Faculty of Medicine, Department of Dermatology : Assistant Pro, 医学部・皮膚科, 助手
DAITA Yumi  Showa University, Faculty of Medicine, Department of Dermatology : Assistant Pro, 医学部・皮膚科, 助手
大田 結実  昭和大学, 医学部・皮膚科教室, 助手
大田 結生  昭和大学, 医学部皮膚科学教室, 助手
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsLangerhans cell (LC) / Ia+APC function / CTL induction in vitro / Tissue-culture / Murine tail LC / Functional maturation of LC by tissue-culture / PT-GVHD / Immunohistological differential diagnosis for PT-GVHD / 表皮Langerhans細胞 / CTL誘導におけるAPC機能 / Ia抗原 / 免疫組織学的迅速診断 / 多型滲出性紅斑 / Langerhans細胞
Research Abstract
Tissue-cultured, not but freshly-prepared murine tail epidermal LANGERHANS CELLS(LC) can induce cytotoxic T lymphocyte (CTL) in vitro.
We had already reported that freshly-prepared murine tail LC could not induce CTL in vitro, whereas LC of ear could do. (IIJIMA M.: Jpn J Dermatol,96:1143-1150,1986) In this study, we investigated whether murine tail LC possess Ia-antigen-positive, antigen presenting cell (Ia+APC) function or not even after tissue-culture in vitro. When mouse ear LC were tissue-cultured before mixed lymphocyte-epidermal cell culture to induce CTL, they could exhibit extremely enhanced APC function accompanied with increased expression of Ia antigens on their cell surface. Tissue-cultured murine tail LC were able to induce CTL, which freshly-prepared tail LC had never produced. Thus, it was proven for the first time that tissue-cultured, not but freshly-prepared murine tail LC could act as Ia+APC in the induction of CTL in vitro.
Ear LC, which were tissue-cultured for more than 48 hrs, induced extremely enhanced levels of CTL over those produced by freshly-prepared ear LC. Furthermore LC that were tissue-cultured with dermal components exhibited much more enhanced Ia+APC function than LC which were tissue-cultured in single cell suspension with only epidermal cells. We also found that strongly enhanced Ia+APC function of tissue-cultured LC was completely abolished by anti-Ia antibody plus complement treatment and irradiation of UVB at the dose of 600 J/m^2.
We also investigated the role of LC in the immunohistological rapid diagnosis of so-called "post- operative erythroderma", which was caused by mortal post-transfusion graft-versus-host disease (PT- GVHD) occurred in the Japanese patients without immunodeficiency. We stressed that immunohistological presence of intraepidermal LC was most important in order to differentiate from PT-GVHD in the post- transfusion patients with a high fever and generalized erythematous skin rash.