Project/Area Number |
63570488
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Radiation science
Research Institution | Kanazawa University |
Principal Investigator |
MORI Hirofumi Kanazawa Univ., Radioistope center, Associate Prof, アイソトープ総合センター, 助教授 (90019604)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KURACHI Masayoshi Toyama Medical and Pharm.Univ., School of Medicine, Prof., 医学部, 教授 (80019603)
SHIBA Kazuhiro Kanazawa Univ., Radioisotope center, Assistant, アイソトープ総合センター, 助手 (40143929)
MATSUDA Hiroshi Kanazawa Univ., School of Medicine, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (90173848)
Project Period (FY) |
1988 – 1989
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
Keywords | Autoradiography / Receptor / Neurotransmitter / Emission CT / Radioactive Ligand / Tecnetium-99m / Local Cerebral Blood Flow / オートラジオグラフィ / レセプター |
Research Abstract |
Highly qualified autoradiograms were obtained using seven different ligands labeled with ^3H after the investigation of appropriate incubation time and washing time, and of presence or absence of saturation. The excellent spatial resolution of the recepter autoradiography, unlike the in vitro receptor assay, made it possible to compare the values for Bmax and Kd among the fine structures in the rat brain. Binding of ^3H-Katanserin to frontal lobe of the brain was significantly diminished in the Chlosipramine administered rats, white administration of haloperidol(HPD)failed to change the binding of ^3H-Spiperone in the rat brain. The effects of acute or chronic HPD administration on the local cerebral blood flow(LCBF) were measured by means of the quantitative autoradiographic technique. After acute HPD administration, the LCBF increased in the n.habenula and decreased in the medial frontal cortex. Chronic HPD administration reduced LCBF in the substantia nigra and ventral tegmental area, and increased LCBF in the n.caudatus-putamen and n.accumbens. We established a new method for the preparation of N-functionalized diaminodithiol for bifunctional chelating agents. The diaminodithiol prepared by our new method has high chelating ability of Te-99m and high stability of Tc-99m,and appears to be an attractive candidate as a useful chelator for bifunctional chelating agents.