DEVELOPMENT OF NEW DIAGNOSTIC AND THERAPEUTIC TECHNIQUES USING RADIOLABELED MONOCLONAL ANTIBODIES
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63570489
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
ENDO Keigo  KYOTO UNIVERSITY, NUCLEAR MEDICINE, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 医学部, 助教授 (10115800)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsMONOCLONAL ANTIBODY / IMMUNOSCINTIGRAPHY / DIAGNOSTIC IMAGING / INDIUM-111 / COLORECTAL CANCER / 心筋梗塞 / 抗マウス抗体 / モノクローナル抗体 / 悪性腫瘍 / 放射性同位元素 / キレート剤 / ヌードマウス
Research Abstract
Anti-tumor monoclonal antibodies(MoAbs) are expected to carry radionuclides selectively to target tissues and to offer antigen-specific diagnosis. Indium-111 or Iodine-131 labeled MoAbs are clinically useful for the diagnosis of tumors in patients with malignant melanoma or colorectal cancer, acute myocardial infarction and vascular thrombosis using other corresponding MoAbs. The results of colorectal cancer using In-111 labeled ZCE-025 was encouraging, since it detected small tumors, tumors missed by CT and tumors in patients with normal serum CEA values. In whole series, acute or subacute toxicity was not observed. Use of human/mouse chimeric MoAbs or F(ab')_2, Fab fragments remarkably reduced the generation of human anti-mouse antibodies (HAMA). However, nonspecific uptake in liver and bone marrows limits the use of labeled MoAbs in the diagnosis and therapy. Techniques for labeling MoAbs with In-111 through the chelation with DTPA have allowed the chelating of various radionuciides useful for the radioimmunotherapy of cancer.