Study of brain diseases by 6-[F-18]fluoro-L-dopa and positron emission tomography
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63570493
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
ICHIYA Yuichi  Kyushu University, Faculty of Medicine, Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (00117425)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUKUMURA Toshimitsu  Kyushu University, Faculty of Medicine, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (90199266)
OTSUKA Makoto  Kyushu University, Faculty of Medicine, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (60203840)
KUWABARA Yasuo  Kyushu University, Faculty of Medicine, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (30150436)
三宅 義徳  九州大学, 医学部, 助手
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
Keywords6-[F-18]fluoro-L-dopa / positron emission tomography / cerebral dopamine metabolism / cerebral glucose metabolism / extra-pyramidal movement disorders / idiopathic Parkinson's disease / parkinsonism / Huntington's disease / ^<18>Fーフルオロド-パ / 脳ドパミン代謝 / ^<18>F-フルオロドーパ / ポジトロンCT / ドパミン代謝 / パーキンソン病
Research Abstract
We have developed a remotely operated system for preparation of 6-[F-18] fluoro-L-dopa([F-18]FDOPA) which can be used to measure cerebral dopamine metabolism with positron emission tomography. In 6 normal volunteers, the accumulation of [F-18]FDOPA in the bilateral striatum was remarkable. The uptake of [F-18]FDOPA representing dopamine metabolism in the striatum was measured in 18 patients with extra-pyramidal movement disorders in comparison with striatal glucose metabolism measured with [F-18]FDG. Since dopamine metabolism represents pre-synaptic dopaminergic function and glucose metabolism might mainly represent post-synaptic dopaminergic function, pre- and post-synaptic functional changes can be differentiated by the measurement of both parameters. The uptake of [F-18]FDOPA was decreased in patients with idiopathic Parkinson's disease and parkinsonism. However, striatal glucose metabolism decreased only in patients with parkinsonism and it was preserved in patients with idiopathic Parkinson's disease. As there was no good response to dopaminergic drugs in patients with parkinsonism, the involvement of post-synaptic receptors could be postulated in patients with parkinsonism. Unchanged dopamine metabolism with decreased glucose metabolism was measured in patients with Huntington's disease. Decreased dopamine metabolism with decreased glucose metabolism was measured in patients with progressive supranuclear palsy. The measurement of dopamine and glucose metabolism may be useful to evaluate striatal dopaminergic function in patients with extra-pyramidal movement disorders.