Usefulness of radioimmunodetection and radioimmunotherapy with polymonoclonal antitumor antibody using melanoma bearing mice.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63570498
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionTokyo Women's Medical College
Principal Investigator
KUSAKABE Kiyoko  Tokyo Women's Medical College, School of medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (80075473)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AIBA Motohiko  Tokyo Women's Medical College, School of medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (30051775)
HIROE Michiaki  Tokyo Women's Medical College, School of medicine, Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (80101872)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsMonoclonal Antibody / Melanoma / Radioimmunodetection / Radioimmunotherapy / モノクローナル抗体 / メラノーマ / ラジオイムノメージング
Research Abstract
This study is to prove the different biodistributions in the tumor using two kinds of antimelanoma antibodies in Vivo.
Although scintigraphy with radioisotope labeled monoclonal antibodies to image the tumor has proved to be useful, the localization of the tumor was not always successful, because monoclonal antibodies binds only the limited cells within the tumor.
This study was undertaken in the different distributions of antimelanoma antibodies (AMAb),in the mouse melanoma.
Two species of murine syngeneic monoclonal AMAb (M562 and M2590; IgM) have been established at our institutions. These monoclonal antibodies were obtained by fusion of BALB/C myeloma and C57BL/6 spleen cells primed with syngeneic B16 melanoma cells. M2590 was reacted to both human and mouse melanomas. M562 showed no reaction for any tumors except B16 mouse melanoma.
This initial findings showed that radioisotope labeled monoclonal AMAb was accumulated in melanoma bearing mice specifically, and that these antibodies were distributed inhomogeneously on each macroautoradiogram in the tumors. About 3.7 MBq of 1-131 labeled antibody arid 1.11 MBq of 1-125 labeled antibody were injected into the mice bearing syngeneic mouse melanoma. The distribution of 1-131 labeled antibody was obtained on film within one week after the preparation of mouse specimen. About three months later the different distributions of the mouse AMAb were observed on autoradiogram using the double nuclide technique.
The result suggests that preferential accumulations of two different AMAbs in the tumors were owing to the antibodies directed against a determinant on cell surface. The polymonoclonal antibodies, therefore, can be given to nigher tumor uptakes and also useful for radioimmutiodetection and radioimmnunotherapy.