Epidemiological study on isozyme variants of aldehyde dehydrogenase and alcoholism.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63570501
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
HARADA Shoji  Univ. Tsukuba, Inst. Community Med. Associate Prof., 社会医学系, 助教授 (60086618)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsAlcoholism / Genetic Polymorphism / Aldehyde Dehydrogenase / Aldehyde Metabolism / Genetic Marker / Molecular Genetics / アルコ-ル代謝 / 分子遺伝子 / アイソザイムV型の多型 / アルコール依存症の疫学
Research Abstract
1) POLYMORPHISM OF ALDEHYDE DEHYDROGENASE IN HUMAN SALIVA A new ALDH isozyme was found in human saliva showing different isozyme pattern other than ALDH I, II, III, IV reported previously. Biochemical characterization concerning pI, Km values and molecular weight of the subunit for saliva AIDH in the tissues. A specific antiserum against saliva AIDH made no precipitate to ALDH I, II, III and IV. To confirm the possible existence of a new locus coding the allele of ALDH V, a total of 15 monozygotic twin families were investigated to determine the saliva ALDH V phenotypes. This data supported that at least two alleles classified as ALDH normal and deficient exist to determine the ALDH V phenotypes. The present data with alcoholics indicated that a higher frequency (87.4%) of ALDH V normal and a lower frequency (12.6%) of ALDH deficiency were found than those of healthy controls (P<0.01). This finding may support that saliva ALDH is a possible genetic marker of alcohol abuse.
2) GENOTYPES OF MITOCHONDRIAL ALDEHYDE DEHYDROGENASE AND ACETALDEME METABOLISM. The genotypes of mitochondrial aldehyde dehydrogenase (ALDH_2) locus were determined using advanced technique for DNA analysis in 41 healthy Japanese and their acetaldehyde metabolism after alcohol intake was investigated using gaschromatograph. Moreover, the gene frequency of ALDH^1_ and ALDH^2_ were compared between 41 healthy controls and 50 Japanese alcoholics. Different concentration of blood acetaldehyde after alcohol intake (1 ml whiskey/kg. body weight) were found among the three genotypes of ALDH_2 from healthy controls. The homozygous genotype of ALDH^1_ showed the lowest concentration (4.9<plus-minus>1.7muM). The subjects showing heterozygous genotype of ALDH^1_ and ALDH^2_ had lower concentration (24.6<plus-minus>8.4muM) than that of homo zygous genotype of ALDH^2_ (71.2<plus-minus>32.3muM). The gene frequency of ALDH^2_ in alcoholics was significantly lower than that of healthy controls (P<0.01).