Studies of plasma PEA and platelet MAO in affective disorders
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63570502
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionYamanashi Medical College
Principal Investigator
NAKAGAWARA Michio  Yamanashi Medical College, Dept. of Neuropsychiatry, Assistant Professor, 精神神経医学, 講師 (50114773)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ASADA Takashi  Yamanashi Medical College, Dept. of Neuropsychiatry, Research Associate, 精神神経医学, 助手 (90184142)
KARIYA Tetuhiko  Yamanashi Medical College, Dept. of Neuropsychiatry, Professor and chairman, 精神神経医学, 教授 (60014023)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
Keywordsbeta -phenylethylamine / monoamine oxidase / affective disorder / GC-MS / PEA / 血小板MAO / 躁うつ病 / GC-MS
Research Abstract
beta-phenylethylamine(PEA), an endogenous monoamine that resembles amphetamine in its chemical structure, has been identified in human and other mammalian brains. Although PEA exists in much smaller amounts than catecholamines, the mode of action of PEA as a neuromodulator is of special interest. Recently, there has been growing clinical evidence suggesting that PEA plays a role in affective disorders. The authors investigated a sensitive method for the assay of PEA in human plasma, using a gas-chromatography mass spectrometry.
The plasma levels of PEA was measured in depressive patients by this new method. The depressive patients were divided into those with high and low PEA levels. The low response of growth hormone after the desmethylimipramine administration and higher 3methoxy 4hydroxy phenylethyleneglycol(MHPG) in plasma were shown in the patients with low plasma levels of PEA. The normal response of growth hormone by desmethylimipramine test and low plasma levels of MHPG were found in the other group of depressive patients. Platelet monoamine oxidase(MAO) activity was also determined in those patients. The higher platelet MAO additivity was found in some patients. But, platelet MAO activity in the depressive patients was not significantly increased, compared with the healthy subjects.
These results suggest that the distinction of PEA levels between two subgroups in depressive patients raise the possibility of clinical differences between the groups, and that PEA in plasma might be one of biological markers in the depressive patients.
These results will be reported in the symposium of CINP,1990.