Participation of Calcium Regulating Factors in Senile Dementia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63570505
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionOSAKA UNIVERSITY MEDICAL SCHOOL
Principal Investigator
MORIMOTO Sigeto  Osaka University Medical School, Department of Geriatic Medicine, Instructor, 医学部, 助手 (20150336)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIRONAKA Takashi  Osaka University Medical School, Department of Geriatic Medicine, Fellow, 医学部附属病院, 医員
大西 利夫  大阪大学, 医学部(老年病医学), 助教授 (50107041)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsSenile dementia / Senile dementia of Alzheimer's type / Senile dementia of vascular type / Calcium / Parathyroid hormone / Calcitonin / 1,25-dihydroxyvitamin D / 1,25ージヒドロキシビタミンD / アルツハイマー型老年期痴呆 / 脳血管性痴呆
Research Abstract
Calcium-related factors were compared in 60 elderly female subjects, who were classified into three groups as nondementia group (n=18), groups of senile dementia of Alzheimer type (SDAT, n=22) and of vascular type (VTD, n=20), The group of SDAT showed significant decrease in scrum calcium, and increases in serum parathyroid hormone and urinary Ca, and tendency of decrease in serum 1,25-dihydroxyvitamin D, compared to those of the nondementia group. However, the group of VTD, without showing these features, showed a tendency towards decreased scrum calcitonin. These results suggest that Ca and Ca-regulating hormones may play several important and different roles in senile dementia.