| Project/Area Number |
63570507
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Psychiatric science
| Research Institution | Kagawa Medical School |
Principal Investigator |
HOSOKAWA Kiyoshi Kagawa Med. Sch., Med. Professor, 医学部, 教授 (70093698)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TOKUDA Masaaki Kagawa Med. Sch., Med. Research Associate, 医学部, 助手 (10163974)
ITANO Toshifumi Kagawa Med. Sch., Med Research Associate, 医学部, 助手 (60145042)
MATSUI Hideki Kagawa Med. Sch., Med. Assistant Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (30157234)
HATASE Osamu Kagawa Med. Sch., Med. Professor, 医学部, 教授 (50033220)
| Project Period (FY) |
1988 – 1990
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
| Keywords | Parkinson's Disease / Neural Cell / Transplantation / Nerve Growth Factor / パーキンソン病 / 脳細胞移植 / ドーパミン |
| Research Abstract |
Neural cell transplantation is very effective for the cure of parkinson's disease. However, it is still uncertain that what kind mechanism is effective for the recovery, and transplanted cell is actually implanted into the host brain anatomically and physiological or not. The experimental results during three years showed the effectiveness of the neural transplantations. 1. The lesioned rats were made stereotactically by injection of 6-OHDA to sustantia nigra. One month after the operation, the lesioned rats were intraperitonially treated with apomorphin or amphethamine to confirm the induction of rotational movement. The neural grafts of embryonal substantia nigra 13th or 14th days of gestation completely inhibited the rotational movement of the lesioned rats and the effects persisted at least for two years. 2. The neural grafts with certain growth factors were much more effective to subside the rafatinal movement. Using three growth factors, NGF, FGF, and IGF-I, it was proved that IGF-I was very effective to recover the injury, which worked by the paracrine mechanism. NGF and FGF were very effective on the synaps formation and axonal recovery. The grafted neurons might supply neurotransmitters and/or certain trophic factor (s), which would activate the host neurons and induce plasticity, proliferation or differentiation.