A Cross-Cultural Study Regarding Factors Affected by Family Members in Outcome of Schizophrenic Patients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63570508
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
OHTA Yasuyuki  Nagasaki University, School of Allied Medical Sciences, Professor, 医療技術短期大学部, 教授 (50108304)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKANO Sumitake  Nagasaki University, School of Allied Medical Sciences, Lecturer, 医療技術短期大学部, 講師 (90185455)
ARAKI Kenichi  Nagasaki University, School of Medicine, Research Associate, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (40202741)
MICHITSUJI Shunichiro  Nagasaki University, School of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (90174060)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsSchizophrenia / Family perception / Social outcome / Katz Adjustment Scale / Social activity / Leisure activity / 分裂病 / 社会的活動 / 余暇時間の活動 / 家族評価 / 病態認知 / 精神症状評価 / 社会適応 / うつ病 / 自由時間活動
Research Abstract
We conducted a comparative study of symptoms and social adjustment of schizophrenic patients on offshore islands and one urban region in Japan. In the evaluation of symptoms and social behavior by family members. No differences were observed between the two regions. Looking at social adjustment in the two regions, no differences were observed' by family members either in the performance level or in the expectation level of socially expected activities. However, on the offshore islands. The expectation level of socially expected activities by family members was significantly higher than the level of self-accomplishment set by schizophrenic patients themselves. As for leisure activities, both family members and patients on the islands evaluated the level of performance to be significantly higher than in the urban region, and the level of satisfaction of the patients themselves was also higher on the islands.
Considering both these findings and Japanese traditional views of work and leisure, it is believed that on the islands patients are require to engage in more productive activities and less leisure activities than in the urban region. Further it seems that patients on the islands compared to patients in the urban region may have greater difficulty in social adjustment.