The study of protein associated with seizure-susceptibility in El mouse brain as a model of epilepsy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63570510
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
KAWAKITA Yukio  OSAKA CITY UNIV. MED. SCHOOL, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (80046820)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIRAYAMA Eiichi  OSAKA CITY UNIV. MED. SCHOOL, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (40199104)
MUI Koji  OSAKA CITY UNIV. MED. SCHOOL, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (20219835)
FURUTSUKA Daisuke  OSAKA CITY UNIV. MED. SCHOOL, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (70199438)
ONISHI Hiroshi  OSAKA CITY UNIV. MED. SCHOOL, Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (70094464)
YAMAGAMI Sakae  OSAKA CITY UNIV. MED. SCHOOL, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (20047004)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsEpilepsy / El mouse / synaptosome / Ca^<2+>-calmodulin / phosphorylation / messenger RNA / protein synthesis / brain / Ca^<2+>-カルモジュリン / 海馬 / 扁桃核 / リン酸化反応 / ポリゾーム / テンカン / 発作
Research Abstract
Polysomal messenger RNAs (mRNA) isolated from four parts of brain such as cerebrum, diencephalon, pons and medulla oblongata, and cerebellum were incubated with [^<35>S]-methionine in rabbit reticulocyte lysate system. After the incubation, translation products were analyzed by two dimensional gel electrophoresis. There were twenty proteins, in which protein P of El mice was more labeled in cerebellum than in other parts, but less than that of ddY mice. Comparison of translation products of mRNA from whole brain indicated that labeled protein P significantly decreased immediately after the seizures and after 30 min it restored to normal level. These results suggest that mRNA regulated protein P synthesis is associated with seizure-diathesis.
In the synaptic plasma membranes of El mice, ^<32>P incorporation into proteins of molecular weights 200K in cortex and 15OKd in hippocampus was markedly stimulated by combined calcium and calmodulin, whereas it showed a significant inhibition of 20OKd, 10OKd, and 2OKd proteins in amygdala, and 2OKd in hippocampus. The difference of Ca^<2+>-calmodulin kinase II activity between El and ddY mice was remarkable in both hippocampus and amygdala, less pronouns in cortex, and not significant in septa, striatum, thalamus and cerebellum. Thus, hippocampus and amygdala may be responsible for induced-seizure of this animal. Further experiments are need to investigate mRNA species coding for protein P or Ca^<2+>-calmodulin kinase II, and the molecular cloning of cDNA probes being specific relative to such proteins will provide a basis to elucidate the epileptogenesis.