Effects of methamphetamine on urinary levels of 2-phenylethylamine and phenylacetic acid.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63570513
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionINSTITUTE OF BRAIN DISEASES, KURUME UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF MEDICINE
Principal Investigator
YAMADA Shigeto  KURUME UNIV.SCH.MED., ASSOCIATE PROF., 医学部, 助教授 (20158190)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHIBASHI Masahiko  KURUME UNIV.SCH.MED., RES.FELLOW, 医学部, 助手
YOKOO Hideyasu  KURUME UNIV.SCH. MED., RES.FELLOW, 医学部, 助手 (00174847)
NISHI Syogoro  KURUME UNIV.SCH.MED., PROF., 医学部, 教授 (00080557)
堤 哲之  国立肥前療養所, 所員 (90183483)
高木 裕子  久留米大学, 医学部, 助手
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsMETHAMPHETAMINE / 2-PHENYLETHYLAMINE / PHENYLACETIC ACID / GC-MS / βーフェニルチチラミン / フェニル酢酸 / ラット
Research Abstract
Effects of methamphetamine (MAP) on the metabolism of 2-phenyl- ethylamine (PEA) were investigated. Levels of urinary PEA and phenylacetic acid (PAA),which is major metabolite of PEA were determined in patients suffered from MAP psychosis or in rats treated with MAP by gas chromatography-mass spectrometry or gas chromatography. In patients urine which were collected on the first day of admission, MAP excretion had a significantly positive correlation (r=0.81, P<0.01, n=22) with PAA excretion, but not with PEA excretion. The amount of PAA in patients urine were higher than that of normal volunteers but not significant. On the other hand, PEA excretion in patients urine were significantly lower than that of normal volunteers. Urinary excretion of PAA in rats housed in metabolic cages were significantly increased by the administration of HAP (2mg/kg i.p.). On the other hand, the HAP treatment caused a significant reduction in urinary PEA level. These data suggest that HAP caused the enhancement of PEA disposition and PAA production which would be metabolized from PEA.