Dementia in aged and papova virus infection
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63570515
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan Institute of Gerontology
Principal Investigator
MORI Mayumi  Tokyo Metropolitan Institute of Gerontology, 研究員 (50110698)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAGIMA Masako  Teikyo University, Virology, ウィルス検査部, 主任
SHIMADA Hiroyuki  Tokyo Metropolitan Inst. Gerontology, 研究員 (60113487)
KURATA Hirokazu  Tokyo Metropolitan Inst. Gerontology
倉田 寛一  東京都老人医療センター, 医員
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
Keywordsdementia / papova virus / JC virus / 痴呆
Research Abstract
(1) In the aged cases over 60 years old, the average HI antibody titer for JCV was significantly higher than that for BKV.
(2) In the aged persons, the high antibody titer prevalance rate (1024<) for JCV was also higher than that for BKV.
(3) In the results with EIA, the significant increase in the papova anti body titer was observed in the elderly groups older than 70 years.
(4) Seven brains taken at autopsy from the patients aged 68 to 85 years were studied for JC viral DNA and common papova viral capsid protein (vp-1). In situ hybridization to JC viral DNA was performed by affinity cytochemistry using a biotinylated fragment of JC viral DNA. Immunohistochemistry was carried out on brain tissue by the avidin DH-biotinylated horseradish peroxidase technique using polyclonal antibody raised against the papova viral capsid protein. Viral protein and DNA were detected in 4 cases out of 7 cases. JC virus may be present sometimes in brain of aged patient.