Role of arachidonate metabolites as intracellular signal transmitter in hormone action
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63570522
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 内分泌・代謝学
Research InstitutionChiba University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
TAMURA Yasushi  The 2nd Department of Internal Medicine, Chiba University School of Medicine, Lecturer, 医学部第2内科, 講師 (90009671)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIKAMI Keiji  The 2nd Department of Internal Medicine, Chiba University School of Medicine, 医学部第2内科, 助手 (00143280)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsArachidonic acid / Lipoxygenase / P-450 dependent monooxygenase / Glucose / Cortisol / Side-chain cleavage enzymes / Phosphorylase / Intracellular calcium / グルコ-ス / フオスフオリラ-ゼ / 副腎 / 5リポキシゲナーゼ / P-450依存性エポキシゲナーゼ / サイクリックAMP / エイコサノイド / コレステロール側鎖切断酵素
Research Abstract
Arachidonate can be released from plasma membrane phospholipid by various agonist such as hormones and metabolized to various eicosanoids via cyclooxygenase (CO), lipoxygenase (LO) and P-450 dependent monooxygenase pathways (MO). Recently it has been reported by several investigators that those eicosanoids may play an important role in regulation of hormone secretion in various endocrine organs.
1) An intermediate metabolite of AA-5LO e.g. 5HPETE may play an important role in the conversion of cholesterol into pregnenolone by side-chain cleavage enzymes in rat adrenal fasciculata cells. We also found the existence of 5 and 15LO and P-450 MO in bovine adrenal fasciculata cells. In bovine adrenal fasciculata cells, metabolites of P-451 MO, such as 5,6-, 8,9-, 11,12- and 14,15-EETs were found to be able to stimulate cortisol secretion.
2) In rat hepatocytes, existence of P-450 dependent monooxygenase were postulated the metabolites of P-450 MO (5,6-, 8,9-, 11,12-, 14,15-EETs) were found to stimulate phosphorylase activity, resulting in the enhancement of conversion of glycogen into glucose EETs were found to enhance, intracellular accumulation of Ca^<++>, suggesting that EETs may act via stimulation of Ca^<++> messenger system.