Characterization of Functionally Deficient Lipoprotein Lipase in Hyperchylomicronemia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63570524
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 内分泌・代謝学
Research InstitutionSCHOOL OF MEDICINE, CHIBA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SHIRAI Kohji  Chiba University, School of Medicine, Second Department of Internal Medicine, Assistant, 医学部・内科学第二, 助手 (00150269)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MORISAKI Nobuhiro  Chiba University, School of Medicine, Second Department of Internal Medicine, As, 医学部・内科学第二, 助手 (40174411)
SAITO Yasushi  Chiba University, School of Medicine, Second Department of Internal Medicine, As, 医学部・内科学第二, 講師 (50101358)
KOBAYASHI Junji  Chiba University, School of Medicine, Second Department of Internal Medicine, Re
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsLipoprotein Lipase / Hypertriglyceridemia / LpL Gene / Medium Chain Triglyceride / Enzyme / LpL gene / リポ蛋白リパ-ゼ(LpL) / 高中性脂肪血症 / LpLcDNA / 中鎖中性脂肪 / リポ蛋白リパーゼ / V型高脂血症 / リポ蛋白リパーゼ遺伝子
Research Abstract
We found functionally deficient lipoprotein lipase in a patient of hyperchylomicronemia. To characterize this LpL and seek therapy for it, the following items were investigated.
1. Purified LpL from post-heparin plasma of hyperchylomicronemic patient, 14 years old girl, could not hydrolyze long chain fatty acid esters, but could hydrolyze short chain fatty acid ester, tributyrin. This enzyme did not bind to very low density lipoproteins. But, the LpL could hydrolyze lysolecithine- emulsified triolein, indicating that her LpL lacks interface recognition site, and that it might be recovered with some modification of the substrate lipoprotein particles.
2. Her Hypertriglyceride level was well control by administration of medium chain triglyceride(MCT). After MCT administration, triglyceride clearance was enhanced, and triolein-emulsified with MCT was hydrolyzed by patient's LpL almost as same as control LpL, indicating that MCT may modify the surface of lipoprotein such as the interaction with her LpL recovered.
3. To determine abnormal amino acid sequence of IRS deficient LpL, DNA of Exon 4 of LpL gene in which, catalytic center is supposed to exist, was sequenced, but no abnormality was observed, suggesting that catalytic site is intact, but IRS, which exists in another site, is wrong, and those sequences are under investigation.