Effects of Brain Grafts on Growth and Neuroendocrinological Abnormalities in Neonatally Monosodium Glutamate-Treated rats
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63570530
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 内分泌・代謝学
Research InstitutionFUKUI MEDICAL SCHOOL
Principal Investigator
MIYABO Susumu  FUKUI MEDICAL SCHOOL, Vice President, 副学長 (70019884)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HAYASHI Takio  FUKUI MEDICAL SCHOOL, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (00198847)
OOYA Eiichi  FUKUI MEDICAL SCHOOL, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (60160636)
KISHIDA Shigeru  FUKUI MEDICAL SCHOOL, Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (90019589)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsMSG syndrome / Brain transplantation / ARC / GH-Surge / Lee-Index / 成長障害 / 視床下部ホルモン
Research Abstract
Administration of monosodium glutamate (MSG) to neonatal rats produces stunted growth, obesity and a number of metabolic/endocrinological abnormalities (MG-syndrome). In this research, the effects of implantation of normal fetal hypothalamic tissues containing the arcuate nuclei(ARC) on the MSG-syndrome. The ARC areas obtained from fetal rats were transplanted into the third ventricle of the 14-day old MSG-treated rats. Results. 1. In addition to the well-known severe damage in the ARC, the volumes of suprachiasmatic nuclei and ventromedial nuclei were also reduced in the MSG-treated rats. Histologically, the ingrowth of the grafts into the periventiricular zone was noted. 2. In the MSG-treated rats, the responses of pituitary hormones (GH.PRL,TSH.LH and ACTH) to their respective releasing hormones were similar among the intact, MSG-treated and MSG-treated/ARC-implatited rats, except FSH which was low, subnormally responded to GnRH in the MSG-treated rats and parially recovered by the grafting. 3. MSG treatment completely abolished the pulsatile GH secretion observed in the intact rats and the implantation of fetal ARC areas partially restored the episodic GH-surge. 4. In the MSG-treated rats, the basal blood glucose and serum insulin levels were high and their responses to oral glucose load were exaggerated. The brain grafts further enhanced the insulin response. 5. The Lee (obesity) index was uniformly high in the MSG-treated rats, whereas the subsequent ngbral transplants reduced the index to a normal range in about a half of the animals.