IDENTIFICATION OF ADIPOKINETIC HORMONE AND ITS RECEPTOR IN MAMMALIAM SPECIES AND ITS ACTION
Project/Area Number |
63570543
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
内分泌・代謝学
Research Institution | DOKKYO MEDICAL COLLEGE |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
鈴木 義信 獨協医科大学, 医学部, 助手 (10196892)
Project Period (FY) |
1988 – 1989
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
Keywords | ADIPOKINETIC HORMONE / POLYCLONAL ANTIBODY / PANCREATIC PERFUSION / Adipokentic Hormone / ポリクローナル抗体 |
Research Abstract |
Rabbits immunized with glutaraldehyde conjugation revealed to produce antibody of sufficiently high affinity to be useful for the radioimmunoassay. Binding constant of the antibody was 3.1x10^<10> M^<-1>. The label was made by Chloramine T method and the specific activity was 22.1 Bq/fmol. The lowest detectable dose of the assay was 1.5 fmol and ID_<50> value was 66 fmol. Using this system, a considerable quantity of adipokinetic hormone-(AKH) like immunoreactivity was demonstrated in rats and human tissues and human plasma and cerebrospinal fluid. In the rat tissues, the highest concentrations was found in the pituitary gland. Other endocrine glands, such as adrenals and pancreas, were also shown to be higher in AKH content than any other tissues. In human gut samples which were resected surgically, a significant difference in AKH content could not be observed. A high AKH immunoreactivity was observed in uregic plasma which might indicate an importance of renal AKH elimination from pl
… More
asma. The main immunoreactivity in uremic plasma and cerebrospinal fluid coeluted with adipokinetic hormone in reverse phase hish performance liuid chromatography (HPLC) and gel permeation chromatography (GPC). However, the main immunoreactive components in tissues eluted in more hydrophobic and larger molecular weight positions in HPLC and GPC. Using rat pancreatic perfusion system and anestesized dog, AKH effect on pancreatic and pituitary hormones was evaluated. The arginine and tolbutamide induced insulin and/or gluca-Son secretion was significantly suppressed by the simultaneous administration of 1 nM or 10 nM AKH. A dose of 50 pmol/kg/min of AKH induced significant rise in plasma ACTH though any significant changes could not be observed in plasma lipids. Using ultracentrifugation, fraction of plasma membrane was obtained from rat liver, kidney, brain, gut and pancreas. The specific binding to iodinated AKH was observed in liver, kidney and brain, though stable reguts for dissociation constant or binding sites could not be obtained. Less