The study of growth disorder in basic of abnormality of GH secretion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63570548
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 内分泌・代謝学
Research InstitutionTokyo Women's Medical College
Principal Investigator
TAKANO Kazue  Tokyo Women's Medical College (TWMC), Clinical Endocrinology (CE), Associate Professor, 内科, 助教授 (50096608)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIROSE Noriko  TWMC, CE, Assistant, 内科, 助手
SUKEGAWA Izumi  TWMC, CE, Assistant, 内科, 助手 (00171736)
YASUMOTO Kumiko  TWMC, CE, Assistant, 内科, 助手 (80151017)
HIZUKA Naomi  TWMC, CE, Associate Prof., 内科, 助教授 (80147397)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsGrowth Hormone (GH) / hGH Treatment / Normal short children / Growth / Insulin-like growth factor I / 正常低身者
Research Abstract
In recent years it has become evident that in addition to complete growth hormone (GH) deficiency (GHD), partial or transient abnormalities in GH secretion can occur. Low 24-hour GH concentrations have been documented in groups of short children with normal stimulated GH levels and there have been several reports of the effectiveness of human GH (hGH) treatment in these children. In order to confirm these findings, 24-hour spontaneous GH secretion and the effect of hGH treatment was evaluated in short children with normal stimulated CH levels.
Evaluation of 24-hour endogenous growth hormone secretion was carried out in 62 children, aged 7-16 years, who did not have classic GH deficiency (GHD). The mean 24-hour GH concentration, determined at 20-minute intervals over 24 hours, was variable, ranging from 1.28 to 11.39 mug/l with a mean of 4.95 <plus-minus> 2.55 mug/l (<plus-minus> SD). There was a positive correlation between mean 24-hour GH concentration and plasma insulin-like growth fa … More ctor I (IGF-I) values (r=0.54; p<0.01). Recombinant human GH, 0.1 IU/kg/day was administered to 30 of the 62 children for 6 months followed by 6 months' observation without treatment. Thereafter, GH was administered at the same dose for a further 6 months to 16 children. The mean height velocities before, during, and after the first treatment period were 4.3 <plus-minus> 0.9, 7.3 <plus-minus> 1.9 and 4.9 <plus-minus> 2.0 cm/year (mean <plus-minus> SD), respectively. The height velocity during treatment was greater than pre- and post-treatment values (p<0.001). The height velocity increased again during the second treatment period to a mean of 8.5 <plus-minus> 2.0 cm/year (p<0.001). Nine other children were treated continuously in a similar manner for 1 year and their height velocity increased significantly from 4.1 <plus-minus> 1.4 to 6.0 <plus-minus> 1.9 cm/year (P<0.001). According to our criteria, 29 of the 39 children (74.4 %) who were treated for 6-12 months showed a GH-dependent height increase during therapy. There were no differences between the children who responded to GH treatment and those who did not in terms of chronological age, bone age, plasma IGF-I level, maximal GH level to insulin-induced hypoglycemia, or mean 24-hour plasma GH concentration. These data indicate that some short children without GHD respond to GH treatment with an increased height velocity. Further investigations are required to determine the effect of G Less