Can the decreased brown adipose tissue thermogenesis induce obesity in human ?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63570552
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 内分泌・代謝学
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA Toshihide  Kyoto Prefectural University of Medicine, Department of Medicine, Lecturer, 医学部, 助手 (60079770)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
Keywordsobesity / Brown adipose tissue / Brown adipose tissue temperature / Liver temperature / Resting metabolic rate / Basal metabolic rate / High Calorie diet / Thermography / 肩甲骨間褐色脂肪組織(BAT) / エネルギー消費量 / resting metabolic rate(RMR) / 高カロリー食 / サーモグラフィー
Research Abstract
The following experiments were done to clarify the role of brown adipose tissue (BAT) in obesity in human. 1) Animal study: BAT, liver and rectal temperatures and resting metabolic rate were measured before and at 30-min intervals for 7 h following the tube feeding of 40 kcal or 85 kcal liquid diet (carbohydrate 11.5%, fat 86.7%, protein 1.8%) or distilled water in Sprague-Dawley rats fasted for 24 h at 33 ゚C. Forty kcal feeding increased liver temperature within 30 min and after 3h following feeding, whereas, BAT temperature increased only after 3 h. However, 85 kcal feeding resulted in greater increases in two peaks of liver and BAT temperatures, respectively. 2) Human study: The changes of temperature in cervical and interscapular BAT regions were monitored by thermography before and after ingestion a high calorie liquid diet (900 kcal: carbohydrate 50%, fat 30%, protein 16%) in 30 subjects with simple obesity and 30 with normal weight. Temperatures in these regions were increased between 30 and 60 min after diet loading. A correlation was observed between the response in temperatures 30 min after diet loading and basal metabolic rate in obese (r=0.8043, p<0.002) and normal (r=0.3677, p<0.05) subjects. In addition, the resting metabolic rate increased within 30 min and after 3 h following diet loading in the 10 obese subjects tested.
These results suggest that BAT may play a role in obesity not only in rodents, but also in human.