Clinical Features and Thyroid Histology of T3-Predominant Graves' Disease.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63570553
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 内分泌・代謝学
Research InstitutionOsaka Medical College
Principal Investigator
TAKAMATSU Junta  Osaka Medical College Assistant Professor., 医学部, 講師 (00140137)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHSAWA Nakaaki  Osaka Medical College, Professor., 医学部, 教授 (90010090)
NAKAI Masayo  Osaka Medical College, Professor., 医学部, 教授 (42084832)
KITAOKA Haruko  Osaka Medical College, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (00214784)
HOSOYA Toichiro  Chiba Univ. Pharmaceutical Sci., Professor., 薬学部, 教授 (10019648)
中井 益代  大阪医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (20084832)
福田 市蔵  大阪医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (00084864)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsGraves' disease / Triiodothyronine / Thyroid peroxidase / Thyroglobulin / Antithyroid drug / Radioiodine therapy / Thyroid epithelial cell / 5'-deiodinase / T_3優位型バセドウ病 / 甲状腺刺激性抗体 / 甲状腺 / 脱ヨ-ド酵素 / アイソト-ブ治療 / 血中甲状腺刺激性抗体 / カップリング反応 / 甲状腺機能亢進症 / トリヨードサイロニン / 甲状腺ペルオキシダーゼ / 甲状腺腫 / ペルオキシダーゼ血中自己抗体 / マイクロゾーム血中自己抗体
Research Abstract
When patients with T_3 -predominant Graves' disease were compared with usual Graves' disease patients,
1. Serum autoantibodies to thyroid peroxidase and TSH receptor were higher, while autoantibodies to thyroglobulin were not different. Thyroid-stimulating antibodies determined by cultured porcine thyroid cells were greater.
2. The goiter size was greater with more hyperplastic epithelium and more intracolloidal vacuoles.
3. Thyroid ^<123>I uptake was higher at 3h than 24h, suggesting enhanced thyroidal iodine turnover.
4. The degree of exophthalmos of Graves' disease was not different.
5. The activity of thyroid peroxidase was greater, while thyroglobulin content in the thyroid was smaller. Iodine content in thyroglobulin was also smaller. Thyroid 5' -deiodinase was greater, which may be one of the causes of increased serum T_3 relative to T_4.
6. An experiment of coupling reaction using individual microsomal fractions and pooled thyroglobulin showed relatively increased T_3 production than T_4, suggesting a unique characteristic of thyroid peroxidase in this disorder.
7. Clinical follow-up study showed that remission of hyperthyroidism was hardly obtained by antithyroid drug therapy. After subtotal thyroidectomy, the frequency of relapse was greater. While, after radioiodine therapy, the frequency of late-onset hypothyroidism was lower, indicating that radioiodine therapy is beneficial in this type of Graves' disease.