The new classification of acute lymphocytic leukemia by cytoplasmiv antigen
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63570566
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Hematology
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
OKAWA Hiroji  Tokyo Medical and Dental University, Department of Pediatrics, Medical Staff, 小児科, 助手 (90160431)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAGI Shuji  Tokyo Medical and Dental University, Department of Pediatrics, Medical Staff, 小児科, 助手 (20201593)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsT cell antigen / B cell antigen / Cytoplasmic immunoglobuline / cytoplasmic CD3 / T cell receptor / myelomonocytic antigen / pre-B cell / pre-T cell / T細胞レセプター / B細胞レセプター / 細胞内分化抗原 / 遺伝子
Research Abstract
We examined the surface immunophenotype and the cytoplasmic CD3 or immunoglobulin in 163 cases of peroxidase negative lymphoproliferative disease. Po negative leukemic cells may be classified three major subclass such as T cell lineage type , B cell lineage type and non-T non-B cell type. Non-T non-B cell type consisted of myelomonocytic antigens (CD13,CD33) positive non lymphoid type and only HLA-DR antigen positive unclassified type.
According to the analysis of cytoplasmic and cell surface CD3, T cell lineage type is divided into three subclasses; pan T cell antigen positive and cytoplasmic CD3 negative precursor T cell type, cytoplasmic CD3 positive and surface CD3 negative pre- T cell type and surface CD3 positive T cell type. The surface immunophenotype of this pre-T cell was CD1(+), CD2(+), CD4(+) and CD8(+) which is compatible to Stage 2 of Reinherz' classification. This type showed also the rearrangement of TCR beta and did not show the rearrangement of IgH. B cell lineage type can also divided into three subclasses Precursor B cell is pan B cell antigens positive and cytoplasmic immunoglobulin negative cell. Pre B cell is cytoplasmic immunoglobulin positive and B cell is surface immunoglobulin positive. Pre B cell displaying heterogeneous from its surface antigens was homogeneous in cytoplasmic antigen.