Analysis of unusual rearrangements of T-cell receptor gene loci in T-cell malignancies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63570578
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Hematology
Research InstitutionFujita Health University
Principal Investigator
INO Teruo  Lecturer of Med.Sch.Med Fujita Health Univ., 医学部内科学, 講師 (80121432)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsT-cell malignancy / T-cell receptor beta chain gene / unusual rearrangement / oncogene activation / oncogenesis / T細胞系腫瘍 / 癌遺伝子の活性化
Research Abstract
I have been studied about the unusual rearrangements of the beta - chain gene loci of the T-cell receptor in T-cell malignancies and it's implication for leukemogenesis.
1. Acute T-lymphoblastic leukemia cell During the course of Dbetal-Jbeta2.3 joining of the T-cell receptor beta - chain gene loci, the DNA fragment containing Cbeta1 gene, which should have deleted from the cell, was inserted into chromosome 6(6P21.3). In the vicinity of the insertion point on chromosome 6, there was the gene which transcribed as 3.7kb mRNA in various leukemia cell lines. Several cDNA clones were yielded from cDNA libraries constructed using oligo dT primer and random primer. Concerning the sequence of this gene which was determined partially as yet, there was few homology with hitherto registered genes using computer analysis.
2.Unusual rearrangements in T-cell malignancies Unusual rearrangements of the T-cell receptor beta chain gene loci were observed in 3 out of 18 cases with T-cell malignancy. These rearrangements were consisted of leaving DNA fragments, which should have disappeared from cells during the course of D-J or V- D joining, on certain chromosome. DNA fragment containing the breakpoint of the unusual rearrangement was cloned in one cell, and studied about assignment of chromosome which involved in the unusual rearrangement are in progress.
It was speculated that these unusual rearrangements caused deregulation of a certain oncogene that resides in the vicinity of the insertion point. These might have contribute to the manifestation of T-cell malignancies.